question-icon

a week ago i had a ballon sinuplasty and i

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Apr 2019
Question: a week ago i had a ballon sinuplasty and i was told recovery would be only a few days but im experiencing shortness of breath... i feel like is harder to breath. is there a reson for this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably the symptoms are related to sinuplasty.

Detailed Answer:
Hello desr and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Your symptoms seem to be related to sinuplasty.

One of the common side effects of sinuplasty is the nasal congestion.

Another side effect can be minor swelling in nasal cavities and passages.

These side effects can cause difficulties in breathing.

I suggest using anti-inflammatory medication such as Acetaminophen to relieve the swelling.

The symptoms will go away on its own in a few days.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 12913 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
a week ago i had a ballon sinuplasty and i

Brief Answer: Probably the symptoms are related to sinuplasty. Detailed Answer: Hello desr and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Your symptoms seem to be related to sinuplasty. One of the common side effects of sinuplasty is the nasal congestion. Another side effect can be minor swelling in nasal cavities and passages. These side effects can cause difficulties in breathing. I suggest using anti-inflammatory medication such as Acetaminophen to relieve the swelling. The symptoms will go away on its own in a few days. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.