question-icon

You’ve Already Seen My Report And Commented But You May

default
Posted on Sun, 27 Jan 2019
Question: You’ve already seen my report and commented but you may remember it mentions node I think 10 mm near submandibular or adjacent.

Based on below information

Size criteria
most nodes: 10 mm in short-axis
submental and submandibular: 15 mm
retropharyngeal: 8 mm

Does that mean normal is up to 10 mm or 15 mm? Thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (0 minute later)
You’ve already seen my report and commented but you may remember it mentions node I think 10 mm near submandibular or adjacent.

Based on below information

Size criteria
most nodes: 10 mm in short-axis
submental and submandibular: 15 mm
retropharyngeal: 8 mm

Does that mean normal is up to 10 mm or 15 mm? Thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (25 hours later)
I’m still confused if the node in question was adjacent to submandibular is it permitted to be up to 10 mm or 15 mm according to above guide.

And does cancer tend to effect more than one node?

I know you said likely not cancer.

Thanks again for your patience
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (0 minute later)
I’m still confused if the node in question was adjacent to submandibular is it permitted to be up to 10 mm or 15 mm according to above guide.

And does cancer tend to effect more than one node?

I know you said likely not cancer.

Thanks again for your patience
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details as discussed below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for following up.

1. Lymph nodes below 10 mm are considered insignificant.

2. A 15 mm lymph node will only require observation.

3. Cancerous nodes tend to be multiple in progression. Other factors such as consitency, shape, vascularity, FNAC and so on also help differentiate between reactive nodes and cancerous nodes. The primary tumor site also clinches the diagnosis in most cases.

4. In your case, only regular observation and follow up is advised.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Details as discussed below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for following up.

1. Lymph nodes below 10 mm are considered insignificant.

2. A 15 mm lymph node will only require observation.

3. Cancerous nodes tend to be multiple in progression. Other factors such as consitency, shape, vascularity, FNAC and so on also help differentiate between reactive nodes and cancerous nodes. The primary tumor site also clinches the diagnosis in most cases.

4. In your case, only regular observation and follow up is advised.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2664 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
You’ve Already Seen My Report And Commented But You May

You’ve already seen my report and commented but you may remember it mentions node I think 10 mm near submandibular or adjacent. Based on below information Size criteria most nodes: 10 mm in short-axis submental and submandibular: 15 mm retropharyngeal: 8 mm Does that mean normal is up to 10 mm or 15 mm? Thanks