question-icon

Yes, my question is what would cause stiffness and difficulty

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Feb 2019
Question: Yes, my question is what would cause stiffness and difficulty walking;
pain in my lower back, and poor circulation in my feet? After walking
around for 30 minutes or so the pain subsides but the stiffness remains. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possible conditions like Arthritis, spinal cord stenosis may be considered.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

Low back pain, stiffness and difficulty walking may result from conditions such as arthritis, spinal cord stenosis, Parkinson's, etc.

The correct diagnosis is achieved after a complete medical workup that includes clinical examination, imaging studies of your lumbar spine ( dynamic x-rays and MRI), and lab tests for autoimmune activity levels and arthritis.

Please discuss with your Doctor about getting evaluated further.

Treatment depends on the clinical findings, investigations and the exact diagnosis.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4019 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Yes, my question is what would cause stiffness and difficulty

Brief Answer: Possible conditions like Arthritis, spinal cord stenosis may be considered. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service. I have read your query and here is my advice. Low back pain, stiffness and difficulty walking may result from conditions such as arthritis, spinal cord stenosis, Parkinson's, etc. The correct diagnosis is achieved after a complete medical workup that includes clinical examination, imaging studies of your lumbar spine ( dynamic x-rays and MRI), and lab tests for autoimmune activity levels and arthritis. Please discuss with your Doctor about getting evaluated further. Treatment depends on the clinical findings, investigations and the exact diagnosis. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.