question-icon

Yes, I Had An U/S Of My Salivary Glands -

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Question: Yes, I had an U/S of my salivary glands -
Results:
In the left submandibular region superiorly, there is a hypoechoic nodule measuring 1.5 x 1.4 .1.4 cm which correspond with the CT idetified nodule. This appears to lie superior to the gland and may represent an enlarged lymph node. There is an inferiorly adjacent lymph node measuring 0.8 x 0.5 x 1.1 cm with a preserved fatty hilum.

Indeterminant hypoechoic 1.5 cm nodule along the superior aspect of the left submandibular gland which may represent an abnormal lymph node. Further evaluation with tissue sampling is recommended. An attempt at FNA can be perforated, although this may be challenging due to its superior position.

Question: How successful are FNAs in this region?

default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (0 minute later)
Yes, I had an U/S of my salivary glands -
Results:
In the left submandibular region superiorly, there is a hypoechoic nodule measuring 1.5 x 1.4 .1.4 cm which correspond with the CT idetified nodule. This appears to lie superior to the gland and may represent an enlarged lymph node. There is an inferiorly adjacent lymph node measuring 0.8 x 0.5 x 1.1 cm with a preserved fatty hilum.

Indeterminant hypoechoic 1.5 cm nodule along the superior aspect of the left submandibular gland which may represent an abnormal lymph node. Further evaluation with tissue sampling is recommended. An attempt at FNA can be perforated, although this may be challenging due to its superior position.

Question: How successful are FNAs in this region?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The nodes are small but FNAC can be attempted

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your query.

You have not mentioned why the CT was done and symptoms, if any. I understand that CT showed some nodules for which this ultrasound was done.

The nodes are quite small and indeterminate but the superior one is slightly larger. FNAC can definitely be attempted but it may be inconclusive. In that event, we can always keep you on follow up and reinvestigate if it enlarges.

I would say that the success rate of the FNAC procedure would be around 60%. But there's a high likelihood that it would show only normal nodal tissue.

Hope this helps.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
The nodes are small but FNAC can be attempted

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your query.

You have not mentioned why the CT was done and symptoms, if any. I understand that CT showed some nodules for which this ultrasound was done.

The nodes are quite small and indeterminate but the superior one is slightly larger. FNAC can definitely be attempted but it may be inconclusive. In that event, we can always keep you on follow up and reinvestigate if it enlarges.

I would say that the success rate of the FNAC procedure would be around 60%. But there's a high likelihood that it would show only normal nodal tissue.

Hope this helps.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
I originally went to ENT doctor as a follow up to a dental gym noil infection I had on the right - that’s why I had ct scan and the submandibular node was discovered on the right - we also did thyroid nultrasound in same day for f/u of benign thyroid nodules which are stable after 7 years and biopsy at that time also was no malignancy detected. I just don’t want unnecessary surgery.
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (0 minute later)
I originally went to ENT doctor as a follow up to a dental gym noil infection I had on the right - that’s why I had ct scan and the submandibular node was discovered on the right - we also did thyroid nultrasound in same day for f/u of benign thyroid nodules which are stable after 7 years and biopsy at that time also was no malignancy detected. I just don’t want unnecessary surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Then these may be just reactive nodes

Detailed Answer:
Unlikely to be malignant. Can get a FNAC. If normal, be under follow up.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Then these may be just reactive nodes

Detailed Answer:
Unlikely to be malignant. Can get a FNAC. If normal, be under follow up.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1706 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Yes, I Had An U/S Of My Salivary Glands -

Yes, I had an U/S of my salivary glands - Results: In the left submandibular region superiorly, there is a hypoechoic nodule measuring 1.5 x 1.4 .1.4 cm which correspond with the CT idetified nodule. This appears to lie superior to the gland and may represent an enlarged lymph node. There is an inferiorly adjacent lymph node measuring 0.8 x 0.5 x 1.1 cm with a preserved fatty hilum. Indeterminant hypoechoic 1.5 cm nodule along the superior aspect of the left submandibular gland which may represent an abnormal lymph node. Further evaluation with tissue sampling is recommended. An attempt at FNA can be perforated, although this may be challenging due to its superior position. Question: How successful are FNAs in this region?