Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

XXXXXXX is my son, lives in NY city and had

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2015
Answered : 312 Questions
Question
XXXXXXX is my son, lives in NY city and had a stye in his eye about 9 days ago. He went to urgent care and got erythromycin ointment. since then it spread to the other eye. he says that it seems to be under his eyelids as opposed to on the lid rim. his eyes are swollen and he says as of this morning, it does not seem to be getting any better. He wants to go back to urgent care but I told him to see an eye dr. or go to the ER. He has no insurance so he won't go to the ER. What could it be? wouldn't a stye have healed by now? do you think he needs an oral antibiotic?
Sat, 3 Feb 2018 in Vision and Eye Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Eni 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Contagious from one eye to another. Oral antibiotics not recommended.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,
Thank You for posting on HealthcareMagic.

A stye is an infection caused by bacteria. The reason why it passed from an eye to another is done from the pillow or the towel.

Normally the stye will heal after some time, it is true.

It is highly recommended to keep the eye closed, and put warm water compresses. He needs to keep these compresses above closed eyelids for 10 minutes and to repeat this for 4-5 times a day. The warm water compresses will relieve the pain and bring the stye to a head like a pimple that will normally self-drain.

Do Not squeeze or pop a stye, this will spread the infection. Taking care of the hygiene and of a good diet, it is highly recommended.

I would not suggest oral antibiotics. The warm compresses and ibuprofen for the pain are the recommended therapy.

If it doesn't resolve in 15-20 days, he has to check with an oculist for a intervention or drainage.

If you have other questions, please feel free to post them.

Regards,
Dr. Eni
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor