Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

X-ray showed few calcified nodules. Blood test showed high uric acid level. Any complication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh Sanap

Radiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 561 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi doctor,
Recently done a master health check-up.
My x-ray says tiny Calcific density foci seen in rt paracardiac region - ? sequale to old granulomatous infection.....No focal lesion seen in lung field...cardiac size is normal , CP angles and spices clear...
Blood test says
Haemoglobin : 11.9 gm/dl
Red cell absolute values : MCV (63.19 fl) & MCH (20.66 picograms)
ESR count 30 mm/hr
SGPT/ALT : 64.0 IU / L
Serum Uric Acid : 8.1 mg/dl
Should there be any mild complication in above results ?? Dietary recommendation if any ??
I'm 38yrs Old male : 83kgs and 180 cms
Appreciate right suggestions.

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 2 hours later
Hi,

Welcome XXXXXXX. Thanks for writing in.

Few calcified nodules or densities are very non specific finding in Indian sub-continent. It may be due to old infections which has calcification or just as a sequel to pollutants. Grossly your chest xrays doesn't show any pathology.

Your blood investigation are also normal except for uric acid level. Normal value falls between 3 to 7. It may possibly be due to over built as you have a good height and weight. Let me know if you are taking any protein supplements. In that case uric acid may be high.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have further concern please let me know.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh Sanap 3 hours later
Hi Doctor

Thanks for your reply and feel much relieved.

But quite surprise on my Blood ESR count which was 30 mm/hr (can this be due to the stress factor of TMT test I did the same day).....

2) Yes....Uric acid is 8.2 which is a bit high ....can you suggest dietary changes and supplements to counter this

3) after mt TMT test - doctor advised me as normal exercise body...he advised me to take one regular activity....

Regards / XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 3 hours later
Hi,

ESR can be raised in any stressful activity. Therefore the stress factor of TMT test may be related.

You do not any supplements or dietary changes to decrease uric acid level. If you are already on any protein supplements, you should stop it.

In the complete scenario, you seem to be healthy and fit person.

Thanking you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh Sanap 5 hours later
Sir

Thank you for the kind advise. Great moral boost for me. Was a bit pondering over the results.

SGPT/ALT : 64.0 IU / L - Is this normal ?? Do you recommend to re-do this specific test after 2 weeks (or) should I just forget everything and be happy the way.

Cheers / XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 3 hours later
Hi,

Welcome back again.

You can repeat after this particular test after 2 month. It can usually go to this level without any liver damage. So there is no need to worry. Forget everything and enjoy your life.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hyperuricemia

doctor1 MD

Name : Mr. Shetty

Age : 31 years

height : 5'9

weight : 85 kgs

email : YYYY@YYYY

query: suffering from high uric acid, due to which there is severe leg pain, it is relieved by medicines, but the pain starts whenever there is more body stress. would like to know the medicine to be taken, whether it should be continued. also would like to know about the diet to be maintained to reduce the uric acid levels in blood.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a severe ankle ache on last monday. Although my Uric Acid level was 7.24 for a certain period of time , afater medication it started to dip and on 7th morning the blood test revealed URIC acid level to be approx 5.01 and strangely on the same night I had this attack of Gout on the left ankle and BP shooting upto 150/90 although I had never a history of high B.P( it was always 120/80 or less without medication). Can anyone telle me the reason of Gout attack on a day when supposedly my Uric Acid was 5.01 and why consequent high B.P( continuing now)?

doctor1 MD

My father has been experiencing rashes and itchiness on the buttocks since last 4 months.. The doctor suggested it to be eczema .. And started the treatment with tyza and tacroz solution.. It has been 4 months and it has spread and covered the...

doctor1 MD

For the last week or so Ive noticed my feet becoming swollen and tender, now my big toe on my right foot is extremely sore to the touch and I can hardly walk, is this a sign of anything ?

doctor1 MD

I'd like to have your diagnosis,if possible,on the following ecography. "Kidneys are normal for size and echostructure.At middle third of right kidney there is a nodular solid formation likely starting from cortical and moderately hyperechogenic...

doctor1 MD

Since a month I am having paain in my calf muscle and thigh, I have tested blood sugar, sodium and potassium and uric acid all are within normal limit, the pain reduces in the morning and gradually increases afternoon and muscle becomes stiff and pain while walking

doctor1 MD

I have high uric acid about 7.7 , twice I have done the complete body check up kidney , liver , lipid etc. all are fine expect uric acid. Now I am having control diet, but my question is can I join gym and pick up weights since my uric acid is high. I am 39 yrs old , stand 6 feet tall and boday weight 74kg