X-ray report shows exostosis seen arising from left 1st rib. Meaning?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My x-ray report states the below:

Exostosis seen arising from left 1st rib.
Three oval sclerotic lesions seen in left scapula.
One more thing. As per the new x-ray report (which I took from another place), there is no osteolysis. You can refer to the chest x-ray film attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 54 minutes later
Hello and Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.

I have gone through the reports attached.Your lesions on scapula suggestive of Osteopoikilosis, a skeletal dysplasia, manifests radiographically as multiple bone islands that typically are situated in a peri-articular distribution in long and short tubular bones, as well as in the pelvis and scapulae.

The process usually does not result in symptoms or abnormal laboratory values, although associations with mild arthralgias have been reported.

Do not worry these are benign lesions.

Also exostosis on your first rib is benign condition so do not worry about this.

Hope this helps you. Lt me know if you have any more concern.
Please accept my answer if you have no further query.

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 10 hours later
Dr XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply.

To be honest the only words that I understood are "Do not worry these are benign...". Rest are too medical words for me to understand!!


Regards

XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back and sorry for the medical words.

Osteopoikilosis means spotted bone. It is harmless condition identified on x XXXXXXX by white spots.

No medical treatment is required for this condition.

Exostosis is bony outgrowth, again harmless condition and requires no treatment unless symptoms occur.

Hope this will helps you. Please do write back for any clarification.

Wishing you good health.

Warm regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  White spots

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 24 yrs old male from chenna and workin in IT company. I have found some white spots on the tip and top layer of skin of my penis. No...

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 years of age male, i have a white spot on my right nipple, it has now been there for around one month and does not discharge, i am very...

doctor1 MD

My skin around my elbow is becoming colorless like a white spot. I do play tennis , I have had tenderness and swollen before but never any...

doctor1 MD

My Mother is suffering with tongue ulcer for last 2 years previously she has taken some vitamin b complex tablets and syrups, apply some gels for...

doctor1 MD

I have been applying OTC clotrimazole USP 1% in the crease between my lips and chin and to the right of my nose in the crease, trying to (self)...

doctor1 MD

Corners of mouth. numb insude and out. Slight redness. Slight loss of taste in numb areas. Increased salivation. No sores inside or out. No red or...

doctor1 MD

Hello. Here are my symptoms: - Fatigue (not cured by a good rest!) - last 6-8 weeks - Bloated abdomen - Complete change in bowel movements (both...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2