Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would yeast infection cause an abnormal pap result?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: would a yeast infection cause an abnormal pap result? What should next step be? all previous pap test normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes an infection can cause a abnormal pap test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!
I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

Pap smear is a test used to screen for abnormal cells on the cervix or even in the vagina.
An abnormal pap test doesn't mean you have cancer ,it just mean that there are abnormal cells in your cervix .It might be an infection,inflammation, causing this.

Abnormal pap smears can occur for different reasons.Most common causes are:

-Vaginal Yeast Infection
-Bacterial Infection of the Vagina
-Sexually Transmitted Infections (Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, Trichomonas)
-Human Papilloma Virus (HPV)
-Cancer (Uterine, Cervical, Vaginal)

Further testing should be done to verify whether or not there is a problem.
-Test for HPV
-Test for all vaginal infections : yeast infection,STD
-Repeat pap smear after 3-6 months.
-Colposcopy if needed

I suggest to consult a Gynecologist and discuss all possibilities for your abnormal pap test.

If you have yeast vaginal infection the doctor can prescribe you a treatment for you.

Hope my answer has helped.
Let me know if you have any additional question or doubt to clarify .I will be happy to assist you further.

Regards!
Dr.Rovena Murati

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 26 hours later
pap smear was abnormal and hpv test positive. had colposcopy and biopsy . What is possibility of cervical cancer. Last pap test normal 2 years prior.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It depends on colposcopy and biopsy results.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!
Hope you are doing well!

An abnormal pap test result means that cell changes were found on your cervix. This usually does not mean that you have cervical cancer.
Abnormal changes on your cervix are likely caused by HPV, which is a virus that can cause changes on a woman’s cervix that can lead to cervical cancer over time.

So an abnormal pap test and positive HPV test means that there are some abnormal cells in your cervix (cells with some changes) and this is caused by HPV infection.
These abnormal cells over time may be transformed to cancerous cells (cervical cancer).
So in your case the possibility of cervical cancer will depend on the results of colposcopy and biopsy ,and the treatment strategy.

Biopsy results may be : normal or cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN).
A normal result means there is no cancer and no abnormal changes were seen.

Abnormal biopsy results may be due to changes that can lead to cervical cancer. These changes are called dysplasia, or cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN).
CIN is a premalignant condition of the uterine cervix .

CIN may be low grade or high grade.
If your cervical biopsy will result with low-grade CIN (CIN 1 ) you have a low potential for developing cervical malignancy . CIN 1 will return to normal without any treatment at all
High grade CIN (CIN 2 ,3 ) indicates a high risk of progression to malignancy and they need treatment which consist in removing these abnormal cells from cervix to prevent cervical cancer.

So you have to wait the biopsy results to know more (I assumed you haven't got it yet).

Hope it helped.
Regards!

Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 23 hours later
Is hsil cancer and can it be successfully treated? Hsil..cin 2/3 on biopsy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No,HSIL is not cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again Dear!

The abnormal changes in the cervical cells is called Cervical dysplasia .
The changes are not cancer but they can lead to cancer of the cervix if not treated.

HSIL is for high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion and it includes CIN 2 and CIN 3.
CIN 2 means moderate to marked dysplasia
CIN 3 means severe dysplasia to carcinoma in situ.

HSIL is not cancer ,it means only that in your cervix you there are abnormal cells and the possibility that this cells with turn in invasive cancer in 10-15 years is high.For this reason is necessary to remove these cells from your cervix to prevent future cervical cancer.

So the treatment consist in removing this surface of cervix that contain cells with these abnormal changes.
There are many options for the treatment including :
-LEEP (loop electrosurgical excision procedure), which uses electricity to remove abnormal tissue
-Surgery to remove the abnormal tissue (cone biopsy)
-Cryosurgery to freeze abnormal cells
-Laser therapy .

Right now you don't have to worry because we are not talking about cancer but for abnormal cells and their probability to turn into cancer.
In this stage it is totally curable.The treatment is totally successful and you will need close monitoring after that .

Hope it was of help.
Regards!

Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gonorrhea

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected oral sex with a girl I met at a party 5 days ago. She performed fellatio on me. The very next day I had a slight burning sensation at the tip of my penis. This got much worse the next day and so I sought out a doctor who suggested it was likely a fungal infection of the urethra caused by an infection in the girls mouth. I am booked to have an STD check after two weeks have elapsed just to check if it s something like chlamydia or gonorrhea. The burning sensation is nearly gone after two days of anti fungal medication and I have had no burning while peeling or discharge and my urine is clear. Does the diagnosis sound correct to you? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi I have the chills and nausea off and on. I also have vaginal pain and genital discomfort along with achy kidney. I do not have gonorrhea or trichanomonis or chylimidia or uti/kidney infection or stones as I have tested negative for them. What could be going on?

doctor1 MD

My 21 year old boyfriend was treated for chlamydia and gonorrhea about 2 days ago and still complains of stinging and itching after urination and I'm having an unusual amount of white discharge lately, no smell. What could be wrong? Could it be something other than chlamydia? Could it be warts or herpes?

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex 3+ weeks ago and since then have had an ongoing tingling sensation just under the head of my penis. I was tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea negative. The pain usually subsides when I sleep and comes back once I wake up. It seems the pain is mostly linked to when I am sitting. There is no burning sensation while peeing.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days, negative. At 35 days, HIV-$ gen Test - Negative. I also tested for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea at 21 days,...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Bryan. I contracted Chlamydia about 2 months ago and received treated after about 2-3 weeks of seeing the first signs of infection. When I originally went in it was for a rash that was diagnosed at the time as a fungal infection . A...