Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would surgical removal of a goiter help reduce symptoms of hyperthyroidism?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 835 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I would like to know if surgical removal of the goitre/thyroid gland will take away the symtoms of body pain and other problems being caused by Hyperthyroidism.
Is it advisable to go for the Surgery.
Will It be easier to deal with Hypothyroidism which i will become after the surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is not the recommended treatment now a days.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Hyperthyroidism needs to be corrected and converted to either euthyroid or hypothyroid as the case may be. For this we have three options
1. surgery is one of them
2. radio iodine ablation
3. medical management.

Surgery is only indicated if the goiter is very large, causing compression symptoms.

Symptoms of body pain will persist with hypothyroid status as well. It will only be normalized with normal thyroid levels. Hypothyroidism is definitely easier to handle both for the doctor and the patient as well as less deleterious to health of the patient.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 57 minutes later
my goitre is not very large.
Medical management - What medication can i take for the body pain, stiffness of joints. my tSH levels are not going up.
What will be the next steps for me to convert Hyperthyroidism to Euthyroid /hypo. is radioactive iodine therapy safe.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
XXXXXXX is safe.

Detailed Answer:

Hello Madam,

You must attain normal thyroid balance either through anti thyrox or XXXXXXX as of symptoms, you may take Vit D, Vit B12, Calcium.

Kindly let me know:
1. How long you have been hyperthyroid?
2. What are present medicines?
3. What is present TSH and FT4?

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 59 minutes later
I have been hyperthyroid for the last 8 years
I am taking Neomercazole 5 mg

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) 0.55
FREE TRIIODOTHYRONINE (FT3) 3.4
FREE THYROXINE (FT4) 1.13



doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seems a normal report.

Detailed Answer:

Hello Madam,

The report seems normal.

Can we try bringing Neo-Mercazole to 2.5 mg for next 3 months and recheck the values?

If they continue to be good we can stop the drug, if they worsen, we can plan either XXXXXXX or again hit with full dose.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 2 hours later
whenever i have stopped neomercazole the tsh drops to 0.27. i have tried this in the past.

is it ok to increase the dose straight to 2.5 from 0.5 mg - which B12 tablets should i take
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dose is not increasing, it is decreasing.

Detailed Answer:

Hello Madam,

Dose is being decreased from 5 mg to 2.5 mg. There is no dose of Neo-Mercazole as .5 mg.


We will have to try as I told you, if TSH drops we will plan ablation, you can't continue Neo-Mercazole for life.

B12 - Becotrol by Pfizer, Matilda from Lupin or any other.

Take care.

Dr. Minal Mohit, Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on