Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would surgery be required for meningioma along with numbness in the hands, slight dizziness, and some vision problem symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Oct 2019 in Brain and Spine
Question: I just had an MRI of my brain, with and without contrast. They found a 1.0 x 1.8 x 1.0 cm meningioma along the right anterior clinoid and less sphenoid wing. I have had some neurological symptoms since 1990, numbness in hands, slight dizziness, and even a couple of instances with vision problems. Initially there was some concern it might be MS, but no plaque was found on the brain. I had a number of MRI's, the latest 2014, and nothing was seen. Is it likely surgery will be required? If so, would it likely be physical removal or gamma knife? I still have not heard from my neurologist. Is it likely malignant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get examined by a neurosurgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your question and understand your concern.

1. The meningioma is usually benign. This tumor may be responsible for your visual symptoms but the neurological symptoms may not be due to meningioma.

2. The tumor may be removed either by gamma knife or open operation. The choice of procedure depends upon location of tumor, adjoining areas, expertize of surgeon and facilities at centre. However the need for surgery at this point cannot be determined based on MRI findings alone. Careful neurological examination is necessary. Therefore I recommend you consult a neurosurgeon regarding the need for operation at present.

Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 4 hours later
If I have to have surgery, I was considering either the Mayo Clinic or XXXXXXX Clinic. Do you have any thoughts about either, and is there someone you might recommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can consult in either of these centers

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Both these centers are quite good and you can consult either of them.

Regards
Dr. N Kumar
Neurologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on