Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would multi-vitamin tablets increase the healing process when diagnosed with tenosynovitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11571 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2018 in General Health
Question: Is using any multi vitamin tablets would increase the healing process such absolute 3g or some other I don't know names?

Would multi-vitamin tablets increase the healing process when diagnosed with tenosynovitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Support compression protector will be good for you.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

The wrist support that you need to use is XXXX XXXXXXX wrist wrap with thumb hand support. It will provide the adequate compression also needed to avoid any further injury.

Regarding the supplements in addition to Absolute 3G you can also have Tab. Tendocare thrice a day for at least two months.


Wishing you good health.

Regards.

Dr. Praveen Tayal,
Orthopaedic Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 11 hours later
Hi DOctor,

thanks for info,

ultra ssound dosage or how many days i need to do normally or XXXXXXX .

some basic dosage about ultra sound can you tell me,

with regardds XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Details below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello.

Thanks for writing again.

You can use it thrice a day for ten minutes each time till all your wrist movements are pain free. It can take 8-10 weeks.

Hope my answer is helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.

Dr. Praveen Tayal,
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
HI

intensity and frequency for this tendon injuries can you give any suggestion

with regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Start with a low frequency.

Detailed Answer:

Hello.

You can start with the lowest intensity first and then gradually increase the intensity so as not to put an undue stress on the wrist.

Start with a low frequency thrice a day and then gradually increase it twice a week and stop it just before the pain starts.

Hope my answer is helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.

Dr. Praveen Tayal,
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 minutes later
i saw in internet that 3megahartz frequency suits for less depth like tendons damaage

0.2 intersity for low.
which mode need to prefer continous or pulse

1mghz doesnot suits for lessser penetration.

this ultra care pro only supports 1mghz i think which helps in deeper penetration.

need suggestion on this,or i will return this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:

X mega Hz is needed.

Detailed Answer:

It is true that higher frequency has a lesser penetration. If ultracare pro supports only 1 mega Hz then it will not help the wrist tendons. It is more suitable for the back pain.

I am not sure if 3 mega Hz device is available or not. It is best to consult your physiotherapist who will be able to provide you with the device best suitable for you.

Both pulse and continuous wave therapy are used. You can start with pulse wave and if it suits well then switch to continuous wave.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,

Dr. Praveen Tayal,
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on