Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would lowering 500 mg dosage of Keppra cause adverse effects?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2224 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jul 2018 in Mental Health
Question: I am starting my 86 year old wife who is in a late stage AHD condition on Keppra to alleviate occasional seizures. I have been given 500 mg tablets and recommended a twice a day dosage, MY MD has authorized me to crush each tablet and administer in apple sauce. I would like to know if I can start with a smaller daily dose (1 tablet) and work into a full dosage (2 tablets per day) after my wife has adapted to the lower level. Is Kappra a medication that must build up to a certain level in your system or can we stay at the lower daily dosage level and still get effective protection.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

Do NOT lower the dose below 500mg twice daily. Follow the instructions the doctor gave you. Giving a dose lower than 500mg twice daily could result in seizures as the dose would be too low.

Dr. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on