question-icon

Would an UTI cause nausea and vomiting?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Feb 2019
Question: Would an UTI cause nausea and vomiting?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Pyelonephritis can cause nausea and vomiting.

Detailed Answer:
Hello there,
Thanks for being on 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query in details...

A urinary tract infection that involves the kidneys (pyelonephritis) can definitely cause nausea and vomiting. If you are having urinary symptoms (burning, urgency) with nausea and flank pain, you should go in to see a doctor promptly as a kidney infection is a more serious infection and needs to be dealt with quickly.

A kidney infection, while it can cause fever, nausea, and vomiting, does not typically cause diarrhoea, and I see that you are taking Kaopectate, so I am confused as to the reason you are taking that.

Let me know if I can assist you further...




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3137 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Would an UTI cause nausea and vomiting?

Brief Answer: Pyelonephritis can cause nausea and vomiting. Detailed Answer: Hello there, Thanks for being on 'Ask A Doctor' service... I've gone through your query in details... A urinary tract infection that involves the kidneys (pyelonephritis) can definitely cause nausea and vomiting. If you are having urinary symptoms (burning, urgency) with nausea and flank pain, you should go in to see a doctor promptly as a kidney infection is a more serious infection and needs to be dealt with quickly. A kidney infection, while it can cause fever, nausea, and vomiting, does not typically cause diarrhoea, and I see that you are taking Kaopectate, so I am confused as to the reason you are taking that. Let me know if I can assist you further...