Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would accidental double dosage of Tylenol cause adverse effects?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3326 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: took 1000mg Tylenol and two hour later accidentally took another 1000mg I am 6foot 325 should I be okay.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not a dangerous dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

2000 mg of Tylenol is not a dangerous dose.

Use plenty of fluids and avoid physical efforts for a couple of days.

If you notice any symptoms such vomiting, abdominal pain, etc. get evaluated by your Doctor.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 36 minutes later
I am peeing a lot is that good thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is okay.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

Yes, it is a good thing.

Use plenty of fluids.

Take care.

Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on