question-icon

Would accidental double dosage of Tylenol cause adverse effects?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: took 1000mg Tylenol and two hour later accidentally took another 1000mg I am 6foot 325 should I be okay.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not a dangerous dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

2000 mg of Tylenol is not a dangerous dose.

Use plenty of fluids and avoid physical efforts for a couple of days.

If you notice any symptoms such vomiting, abdominal pain, etc. get evaluated by your Doctor.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (36 minutes later)
I am peeing a lot is that good thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is okay.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

Yes, it is a good thing.

Use plenty of fluids.

Take care.

Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4087 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Would accidental double dosage of Tylenol cause adverse effects?

Brief Answer: Not a dangerous dose. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have read your question and understand your concerns. 2000 mg of Tylenol is not a dangerous dose. Use plenty of fluids and avoid physical efforts for a couple of days. If you notice any symptoms such vomiting, abdominal pain, etc. get evaluated by your Doctor. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.