question-icon

Would a pregnancy survive after accidentally taking Mifepristone?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jan 2020
Question: my wife wanted to abort in 9th week and doctor prescribed mifegest kit , and we as an after thought wanted to keep the pregnancy, and by mistake instead of taking a folic acid pill, she took mifegest 200 mg tablet , will it abort the baby or is there any chance of sustaining that pregnancy


we consulted a near by family physician and was suggested to administer susten 200 mg injection within 4 hrs and we got it administered , please let me know if there is any chance of sustaining the pregnancy , and if the pregnancy sustains will there be any abnormalities for the baby due to this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fetus can survive

Detailed Answer:
dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Mifegest 200 is mifepristone.
It has all or none effect on the fetus.
It either kills the fetus and stop the further pregnancy growth, or there is no effect on the fetus and pregnancy at all.
So, there is a possibility that the fetus survives after taking mifepristone.
The risk of anomalies after taking mifepristone alone is low and a detailed anomaly scan is advised at 18-20 weeks to rule out any major congenital anomaly.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Would a pregnancy survive after accidentally taking Mifepristone?

Brief Answer: Fetus can survive Detailed Answer: dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. Mifegest 200 is mifepristone. It has all or none effect on the fetus. It either kills the fetus and stop the further pregnancy growth, or there is no effect on the fetus and pregnancy at all. So, there is a possibility that the fetus survives after taking mifepristone. The risk of anomalies after taking mifepristone alone is low and a detailed anomaly scan is advised at 18-20 weeks to rule out any major congenital anomaly. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN Maternal and fetal medicine specialist