Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would Testosterone Enanthate received during training program interfere with my HIV test results?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 867 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Sep 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hi Doc.
i have asked this question before but would like a second opinion.
would testosterone enanthate use for training in any way affect my hiv test results at 19.5 weeks which was neg after possible 8 combo tests and 4 POC tests all neg. i took my last shot 2 weeks prior to my potesial risk 19 weeks ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You shouldn't worry, you are free of HIV.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have read carefully your question and I think you shouldn't worry because there is no data that testosterone could have an impact in HIV combo test.

HIV combo test after 19.5 weeks is very accurate and conclusive and it is a good news that you have negative results.

So, I think you are definitely free of HIV and there is no need for other HIV test.

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 38 minutes later
thank you for your reply Doctor.

i have one or two more questions if you dont mind.

1. would testosterone enanthate(anabolic steroid), used for 10 weeks, have an effect on the immune system that would possibly surpress antibody production as also the P24 antigen?
2. would the antigen almost always be picked up on a test if i had been infected?
its been 19.2 weeks of alot of stress and would conclusively like to eliminate the thought of possibility out of my life for good.

another thought, my wife has recently(the past 3 months) developed some sort of funny rash that has no bumps alone but when scrached it looks like patches of exsema but gone when she wakes up in the morning, could this be due to hormonal changes after the birth of our son 10 months ago or hiv? really worried.

thank you for the help and looking forward (i hope) to your reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Testosterone cannot suppress antibody production and p24 antigen as well.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thank you writing back.

Please don't worry because testosterone as an anabolic steroid cannot suppress the antibody production and p24 antigen as well.

Usually, p24 antigen could be picked up almost always in a test, between the week 2 and 4 after a risky contact if you are infected.

But a HIV combo test is a combination test in order to find out antigen as well antibody, that is why is very accurate.

I emphasize again that based on your history, having negative results tests after 19.5 weeks , you are definitely free of HIV.
So, please don't worry about your wife because I think that the rash is not related to HIV symptoms.

I hope my answer helps you.

Take care.

Dr. Monika Dede, Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on