• question-icon

    Would Nicotine withdrawal symptoms be reduced by using a nicotine replacement product?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Sep 2015 in Drug Abuse
Question: i have recently(21 days) stopped smoking after 56 years of up to 2 packs/day. I am concerned with resulting confusion loss of concentration and irritation. Would these symptoms be altered or reduced by using a nicotine replacement product ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
yes, it helps sometimes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Its very good that you decided to take a healthy decision in your life. This is definitely beneficial from the day one.

But yes, you might have some issues..like ranging from mood swings, irritability, sleeping problems, reduced concentration, etc. It may even range to some mild to moderate depression or anxiety for first few weeks.

I have frequently seen such presentation in people who quit smoking ( those who were earlier heavy users). They show some response with nicotine replacement or I also use an anti anxiety medicines for better relief.

If the symptoms are significantly interfering in the daily duties of patients then I would advice replacement first or along with an anti anxiety medicine.
please discuss these points with your treating team.

I hope the reply helps you.
Wish you a speedy recovery!

Feel free to ask more questions for clarification.

Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nicotine

doctor1 MD

hello im a 25yo male & i have recently began to experiance acute joint pains in 3 fingers. i wake up & my they re so stiff i can barely make a fist...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 19 weeks pregnant and I am having a feeling of trapped air bubbles in my chest. I have a gluten intolerance and I often experience...

doctor1 MD

I am 35 and never had any major medical concerns until January. I was a smoker for 20 years and stopped in November and got off the nicotine...

doctor1 MD

Yes - I typed in my symptoms. I m allergic to dust and take Claritin D 12 hour tabs (1 per day). I very often feel like my heart is pounding....

doctor1 MD

Brown spot on the roof of my mouth

doctor1 MD

when I first wake up in the morning I have sweaty feet fast heart rate 140 Plus it lasts about 20-30 minutes and then I'm fine the rest of the day...

doctor1 MD

Doctor I have tried everything to quit smoking - What do you think about hypnosis?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Manisha Gopal
  • Q - What are side effects of taking alcohol with Fetzima, Xanax and Vivance?

  • Q - Is it safe to switch from Effexor to Lexapro?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tiredness and depression

  • Q - Does medication for chest infection cause increased depression?

  • Q - What causes insomnia?

  • Q - What causes heaviness in chest when suffering from anxiety?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety

  • Q - What causes fatigue and anxiety?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression and extreme anxiety

  • Q - What causes electric shock like feeling in heart?

backtotop2