Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Working in night shifts and skipping zoloft. Experiencing anxiety attacks, chest pain and headache

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1118 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Nov 2013 in Mental Health
Question: My son is 30 yrs old.He has a full time job workimg nights. He is married with a 4 year old daughter.He is taking 25 mg of Zoloft which he ofton skips doses. He also has trouble sleeping,is tired all the time,usually eats one meal a day,smokes,drinks, has anxiety attacks, ocassional chest pains and headaches
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Depression-Anxiety Detailed Answer: Hello, Delighted to be able to help. Full time job working nights, smoke, drink habits of life of your son are XXXXXXX to your health.By you refer, your child has symptoms of anxiety and depression. In think instance, I were to be his treating doctor, I would follow these advice: 1.-Work less hours a day and avoid smoking and drinking. 2.-Continue taking Sertraline every day but at a higher dose (50 mg per day). 3.- Take an anxiolytic drug for improve anxiety and sleep problems,for example Alprazolam 0.25 mg thrice a day (Taking Sertraline and an anxiolytic is totally contraindicated drinking alcohol, the combination can be very dangerous). 4.-Your child should go,as soon as possible, to a psychiatrist for be seen and for prescription of the mentioned drugs. With changes in their habits of life, taking the medication and avoiding smoking and drinking, their physical and psychic health will improve. I Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. If you do not have any clarifications, please don’t forget to evaluate my answer. I wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Sertraline

doctor1 MD

CONCERNS: I ve noticed that my legs have been swelling mostly around the ankles.....Both ankles. It s not that bad, when compared to previous swelling issues but it is the longest - since about February. I did start a new desk job so I am sitting more. But I started that back in November, and most days I walk during my breaks and for 20 minutes during lunch. What is concerning me more is that my calf muscles are getting really tight. And, I have a bump now on my right calf that has moved a little bit; around this area, there’s also a sensation like my muscle might spasm. Mostly while at my work desk, I notice my muscles tightening in my calf, hamstring and into my inner thigh. It s slightly worse on my right leg. HISTORY/ETC: I m a 37 year old female; about 60lbs overweight. I exercise lightly about 2 to 3 times per week; have a history of issues with my IT Band in my right leg tightening, and tailbone issues. Due to the tailbone issues, I m unable to sit ergonomically correct” in my desk chair and therefore sit at a recline. I am currently taking 50mg per day of Sertraline (started about 8 weeks ago). ETC: I ve tried drinking more water, stretching more, and elevating legs - and it doesn t make a bit of difference. Most physical activity hasn t really bothered it....maybe walking a little bit. Thank you for your time:)

doctor1 MD

I`m a 33 year old male, 5' 10" currently 194. When I masturbate, right after ejaculation, I urinate automatically. I believe I may have been doing it for the last several years. But I`ve just realized it was not normal. I thought it may have been Retrograde Ejaculation. But I read somewhere else it wasn`t. I was born with Spina Bifida,( Myelomeningocele) and Hydrocephalus. I take Dilantin and Phenytek for Epilepsy. I also take Zoloft and Celexa for Anxiety,OCD and Depression. Thanks

doctor1 MD

It is the weekend and am concerned about blood pressure. Last 3 readings: 140/88, 133/106, 137/105. Also have pounding headache in back of skull and top of head like a throbbing migraine. Saw my primary in May. All blood tests and EKG normal. Was taking Lisinopril HCTZ 20/12.5. My concern was swollen ankles so Dr. switched me to Lisinopril tabs 20mg & Lasix 40mg. I have not felt well since the switch. I have been treated for HBP about 15 years, am 56 and do smoke. Last 2 days have taken Lisinopril twice a day and 1/2 Lasix. Dr. told me I could do that as long as I monitor myself. Have not had numbers in 100s for a long time. Other medications are Aciphex 20mg, trazodone 100mg, sertraline 150mg and the lisinopril 20mg & lasix. I just do not feel well and need some advice. I will call my dr. on Monday to discuss. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN TAKING TRIAMTERENE HCTZ FOR BLOOD PRESSURE AND SERTRALINE HCL FOR DEPRESSION AND LOSARTAN POTASSIUM FOR HIGH BLOOOD PRESSURE . MY HAIR IS FALLING OUT I HAVE A LARGE BALD SPOT ON THE TOP OF MY HEAD. I AM A FEMALE COULD THE MEDICATION CAUSE MY HAIR LOSS I HAVE BE USING THE MEDICATION FOR 3 YEARS

doctor1 MD

i have crirrocis quit drihking 2years but i have bad itching

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was just told my test came back showing I have taken lorazepam . this is not the first time for this...

doctor1 MD

I have anxiety attacks, fatigue and major depression , I am hot and cold, sick to stomach but no vomiting . Thyroid tests (THS, T3, T4) are normal. Zanax, Pretiq etc. have not helped. I need help.