question-icon

Will yeast infection affect IVF implantation?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015
Question: I have a yeast infection and am scheduled for a frozen embryo transfer tomorrow. Will this affect the success?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Go ahead with embryo transfer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about yeast infection.

Yeast infection affects vagina and perineal skin and not inside of uterus.

Hence you can safely go ahead with frozen embryo transfer.

Yeast infection will not reduce pregnancy chances. Don't worry about it.

All the best for your embryo transfer.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (51 minutes later)
Thanks for your reply. Will the fact that I used the monistat last night cause any problems and is there any chance of pushing the yeast infection into the uterus during transfer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Infection wont be pushed in

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Don't use any medicines including monistat as it might affect embryos.

Cervix is cleaned neatly before embryo transfer and hence no chance of pushing yeast infection into uterus.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (6 minutes later)
But if I used monistat last night and my transfer is tomorrow is that ok? It's a frozen transfer so you're sure it's not better to leave them frozen and try another cycle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can try this cycle

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Using Monistat won't harm. Don't worry.

If you are concerned, you can postpone your embryo transfer to next cycle. It won't harm.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards,
Dr. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Will yeast infection affect IVF implantation?

Brief Answer: Go ahead with embryo transfer Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about yeast infection. Yeast infection affects vagina and perineal skin and not inside of uterus. Hence you can safely go ahead with frozen embryo transfer. Yeast infection will not reduce pregnancy chances. Don't worry about it. All the best for your embryo transfer. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist