Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will varicocele resolve by itself after stopping weight lifting?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16920 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015 in Men's Health
Question: I have a varicocele and got it treated with percutaneous embolization about 2 and a half years ago. I started lifting weights about a year ago and my varicocele showed back up 3 weeks ago. If I stop lifting for awhile will it go away again? The coils should still be in the vein, right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Varicocele will not go away - ultrasound with color doppler examination.

Detailed Answer:
HI.
Thanks for your query.
Noted your history of percutaneous embolization of varicocele two and half years ago, you started weight lifting about a year back and the varicocele showed back 3 weeks ago.

Varicocele will not go away on stopping weight lifting. This is so as the dilated veins do not shrink back.
Ultrasonography and color doppler examination alone can show whether and how much the coil be in the veins, the degree of varicocele and the mode of further treatment.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 20 hours later
Where would the coil go if the clot is now gone? Icing it reduces swelling almost completely, if I keep the swelling down will the valves be able to repair?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Valves do not get repaired once damaged.

Detailed Answer:
The coil would remain there only even though the clot is gone.
Icing has a peculiar effect on the blood vessels, particularly the vein, it causes them to shrink. Hence you will get the same effects and cause reduction in the size.
Even though you keep the swelling down the valves may not get repaired after damaging once.

If possible please post the photograph, the reports and so on for me to understand and to assist you more

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 10 hours later
So will the clot form again around the coils? If I recall correctly, it took about a week for the varicosele to shrink by itself, but they told me to not do any heavy lifting. It's not too swollen right now, so I don't think a picture would help. I'll post one when it swells up again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get a fresh ultrasound and color doppler

Detailed Answer:
The clot is formed in the coil, if you mean by is coil of the vein. Clot is not formed outside.
Heavy lifting increases the intra-abdominal pressure thereby gives back pressure in the vein and causing them to dilate. But there are many other activities that increase the intra-abdominal pressure which you can not really stop.
Hence the best way is to get your color doppler examination to know what exactly is the condition so that further course of action can be decided.
Seen the photograph.

Please post the report of fresh ultrasonography and color doppler.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ultrasonography

doctor1 MD

Hi I have frequent urination including through the night 3-4 times a night I have bloated stomach look 5months pregnant, nausea , heartburn with acid reflux at night making me gasp for breath and generally feeling awful I have seen a dr and so far have had full blood tests and triple swabs and all have come back normal and I had a abdominal and pelvic ultrasound sound scan which I am awaiting results from the radiography made a point of saying my ovarys are fine no cysts etc but wouldn t comment on the abdominal scan and I noticed he spent ages 5mins above scanning my right side over my rib area but much quicker everywhere else do you think he saw something also I noticed one of the scan pictures had lots of red and blue on it but just on one picture

doctor1 MD

i have a problem with my bowel moments and excessive gas . whatever i eat i have to go to the loo within 2-3 hrs and the constant bloating and gas in stomach has made my life miserable . i am currently taking medications but still it has not much effect . the blood and stool test dint result into anything but the urge to go to the loo and constant gas is causing problems ( im taking currently zipant dsr , lafaxid ,divol, metrogyl compount and antacid tonic - mcclain gel) [ i am avoiding milk and wheat products just to ensure i dont have allergy by those still bloating and gas problems are persisting doctor has advised me for sonography now)

doctor1 MD

hi. my cemen has brown not too much but it is brown. i had a test once with sonography of testis and kidney and there was nothing. but iam worried about it. help me please.

by the way once i had a bad cold then my cemen changed color. then a doctor prescribed me some ciprofloxacin. and the symptoms went away. again i cought a cold and here iam with the same problem.

doctor1 MD

Hi my husband had a temperature and blood in his urine, he was given antibiotics and had to have blood tests, he now has to have a ultrasound scan and has only been told he has low white blood cells and folliates and the scan is not until 4 weeks time is there great cause for con coincern ? thankyou in advance

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have a constant spasm in my lower left abdomen no pain feels like a baby kicking but I’m 63. What can it be?