• question-icon

    Will usage of Raid Max Ant and Roach Killer harm the fetus during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doctor,
We need an urgent advice. My Wife is 27 weeks pregnant and we used "RAID XXXXXXX Ant and Roach Killer" Spray to kill the cockroaches in the Kitchen and Bathroom. Now our concern is that will it harm my wife or baby in any way. Also, Can she enter the house after 4-5 hours after the spray. She is already out of the house from 2 hours.
The Spray says, it keeps killing roaches for up to 6 months, so can its fumes effect the pregnancy? I attached the picture of the spray we used.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ventilate the house well.

Detailed Answer:

Hello and welcome to HCM.
Thanks for writing in to us with your health concerns.

I have sen the pic u have sent..

There will be harm to the mother or the baby. Just take care to ventilate the house well so that no resident fumes are there.


Regards

Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 11 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the advice. Just little confused with your statement "There will be harm to the mother or the baby". Do you mean to say that "There WILL NOT be harm to the mother or the baby but just ventilate the house well?

Thanks & Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
3-6 hours only

Detailed Answer:
Sorry if you were not clear on my statement
I wanted to say that fumes are harmful and not the residual effect which is there for 6 months as is said on the product
Just active fumes which stay from 3-6 hours maximum should be avoided and of course avoid the sprays in future till your baby is 3 years of age
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 11 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the advice. It helped a lot. I have one last question. We had done pest control last year as well for 2 days on September 27th and 28th. We sprayed complete 2 bottles of the same spray. As my wife was not pregnant at that time and due to less knowledge on the precautions, we used this spray in night and didn't evacuate the room and Kitchen. Next day we cleaned up the area where we cut vegetables. However, we have not washed the cabinets but just let it dry and kept the food items inside after a day. My wife became pregnant within 3 Months of this activity on Dec 26th. My concern is that could there have been any harm to thebaby at that time considering the residual effect remains for 6 Months and we kept the food items inside cabinet within a day without washing them. As of now, she is in her 28th week of pregnancy and her ultrasound looks normal except for little extra fluid in one of the kidney of baby for which doctor mentioned it will become normal in next few weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not an issue

Detailed Answer:
I understand your anxiety completely dear.
Nothing to worry but in general as a rule after pest control full ventilation is the rule after 6 hours of spray and keep our children, pregnant women and allergic people out of the house during that tenure
Take care in future
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I AM SUFFERING FROM SCHIZOPREHNIA.OCASSIONALLY, I SUFFER FROM RESTLESSNESS AND NOT ANXIETY. THERE IS A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN RESTLESSNESS AND ANXIETY....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m not able to concentrate and is having fatigue for more than 10 years. This was noticed when I was 18 year old. During this time I developed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Manisha Jain
  • Q - How to get pregnant in old age?

  • Q - Does taking I-pill affect future pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest home remedies for anemia

  • Q - Do I need to use contraceptives after a tubectomy?

  • Q - What does these ultrasound of cervix indicate?

  • Q - What is a complex ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling in clitoris due to an UTI

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and severe depression

  • Q - Does non-penetrative sex lead to pregnancy?

  • Q - What do small cluster of yellow spots near the vagina indicate?

backtotop2