• question-icon

    Will the nail grow back after an injury?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 May 2014 in Accident and Emergency
Question: Hi I dropped a weight on my foot on Thursday. I went to the ER. My big toe and the toe next to the big toe toenails were mostly off and had to be removed. They also had to repair a laceration on my nailbed (I think that is what is called). It was really painful. I went back today to get the dressing changed that they said it looks good and to keep it dry. My questions are as follows: 1. Do you think my nail will grow back? THey said time will tell. What are the chances it grows back? 2. Right now it is really uncomfortable to walk. The doctor said it is fine to walk it will not make the injury any worse. How long will it take to heal? Can I exercise? I am a swimmer and would like to swim, but the doctor today said I should wait 10 days? Is this correct? 3. I also lift weights. Can i go to the gym and lift weights? will this be an issue? How long should I avoid this for? 4. Is there any specialist that I should go see to make sure I have the best chance of having my nail grow back? 5. Will my toes be uncomfortable for many months? To be more specific I had 2 stitches on my big toe where my nail was and 1 stitch on my the toe next to my big toe where my nail was.
doctor
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: Things look to be moving in the right direction. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX ! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query. The following are the answers to your queries as I could think of : 1) They are right. If the germinal epitherlium of the nail is viable, it would grow into a nail gradually. But otherwise it might not. Time only can put some light on this issue. 2) and 3). It will definitely be uncomfortable to walk now due to the pain and the dressings over the wound. Usually it might take three weeks for a complete healing to occur and the wound to dry off externally. To get the original strength of the wound it might take months together. You can exercise where it does not involve pressure on the injured part. There is no problem if you want to lift weight, but avoid trauma to the part while doing so. Swimming is not advised now to avoid making the unhealed wound wet and predispose to infection. So wait till the wound becomes dry and healed for the swimming. 4) No. No specialist can make sure that your nail grows back. Yes, when it starts growing, you might consult a qualified chiropodist to take care of of your foot and the nail. 5) Presently I would advise you to keep your foot elevated on a pillow whenever you are taking rest, so that swelling and discomfort or pain would reduce to its maximum. It depends on the scar tissue which you develop in the process of healing to decide for how long your toes would be uncomfortable. This is a subjective phenomena and differs from person to person. However, with your kind of positive attitude what I see in you, it might not take much time for you to get used to your post traumatic healed toes. As such from the opinion of your doctor on healing, probably things are moving in the right direction. I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts. Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. M Y Shareef 23 hours later
Thank you for such a detailed answer. You mentioned do not swim until the wound is dry. You mentioned it will take 3 weeks to dry and heal. Just to confirm do not swim for 3 weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Have to have patience. Detailed Answer: Hi ! Good evening. Nice to hear from you. Regrets for the delay as I was busy in the hospital. Yes ! That is what I mean. This is because when the wound is raw, making it wet with swimming water might infect it, and also your wound could make the pool water not suitable for use by others. Therefore, it is better to take precaution than to think of the cure afterwards. Hope you understand and wait with patience. Thanks and good luck. Dr Shareef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. M Y Shareef 12 hours later
Thank you so much for your response. I was hoping to ask one more additional question. I was having a close look at my feet tonight and noticed I think I may have a very minor case of athlete's foot. Do you think this is something to worry about with my wounds. it is in between my toes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Care in personal hygiend of the foot is required. Detailed Answer: Hi ! Good morning. The condition you have in between your toes is usually due to wetness either due to the wet dressings, or due to not taking care to make the clefts dry after washing your feet or bathing/swimming. This causes pre-disposition to fungal infection causing the athlets's foot. I would suggest you to take all precautions to keep the area dry. If it is of a short duration following the dressings, it will go off once the dressings are removed and the area is kept dry. Otherwise, you might have to apply some anti fungal cream and possibly an oral anti fungal agent on consultation and prescription by a Dermatologist in your area. I hope you have got your query solved. In case there is no other query, you can close the discussion with rating of the answer. Otherwise you are welcomed to ask on other doubt if any. Thanks and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. M Y Shareef

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 2457 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fungal infection

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have an itch INSIDE my scrotum, I repeat INSIDE my scrotum, not ON the outer skin, for several years now. Recently I treated it with Tinactin...

doctor1 MD

I have tiny red dots and peeling skin on the left side of my big toe - no diagnosis - do you know if it is a fungal infection - I had athlete s...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Im Evelyn, 27 yrs.old.my height is 5'5 and my weight is 80kg. I would like to ask a question for my problem.I have a red rashes on the top of...

doctor1 MD

My groin area has become extremely painful in the last 2 day. I think it is some type of fungal infection. It hurts to walk and sit. When I towel...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. M Y Shareef
  • Q - Having COPD. Tired and weak. Medical cure for this?

  • Q - Could not remember words and password as though everything is erased...

  • Q - Having abdominal pain. Colonoscopy and ultrasound were normal. Endoscopy...

  • Q - Itching on foreskin and soreness of glans. Using canesten ointment. Any...

  • Q - Bloating and abdominal discomfort due to bowel section. Taking coloxyl,...

  • Q - Itching in anus and rash on buttocks. Suggest treatment

  • Q - Have constant headache and diagnosed with allergies. Took allegra. Pain...

  • Q - What is the treatment for lower abdominal pain?

  • Q - Having diarrhea and passes ball segments. What could be this?

  • Q - Taking antibiotics for typhoid and still having fever. Is the antibiotic...

backtotop2