question-icon

Will taking Prozac reduce the effect of implanon birth control?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: Will taking Prozac affect the implannon birth control or the acyclovir?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NO

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

Prozac(Fluoxetin) would not affect acyclovir or implanon birth control. There is no reason to be afraid and feel safe taking this medication if required.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Will taking Prozac reduce the effect of implanon birth control?

Brief Answer: NO Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. Prozac(Fluoxetin) would not affect acyclovir or implanon birth control. There is no reason to be afraid and feel safe taking this medication if required. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.