Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Will taking Flucloxicillin affect vaginal swab results?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 788 Questions
Question
Hi, im having pains and discharge in the vagina area, im going to get swabs taking at the doctors tomorrow but at the minute i have a ear infection and currently taking flucloxicillin will this affect my results of my vaginal swab?
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Dear member
Thanks for writing.
The swabs for infection will be subjected to culture and sensitivity.
Any antibiotics like the one you are taking now will effect the result.
So you can mention the same to the doctor who will notify the lab to take the same into consideration.
Please write back if you have any queries.
Thanks
S Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor