question-icon

Will removal of one ovary balance my estrogen level and reduce breast tenderness?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jan 2014
Question: Would like a Women OBGYN to respond to my questions. My wife is scheduled for a hysterectomy this coming Tuesday, December 17th, After our preop appointment with her OBGYN my wife has decided to keep one ovary. The dr. said that my wife had one ovary with a small cyst and other was fine. The reason my wife wants to remove the one ovary is because her body over produces estrogen and feels if she gets one removed her estrogen levels might balance out so she won't have anymore breast tenderness, etc. I told her I think if the dr, can remove the cyst she should keep both ovaries for hormonal balance, etc. Her dr would not give us an answer either way of which would be best.. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: removing one will not affect hormone balance Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Your wife is aged 44. She will soon get to the age of menopause in a few years . Keeping the ovaries till then is always advisable unless otherwise indicated . To answer your question removing one will not affect the hormone production . It will be compensated by the other normal functioning ovary . So if that's the reason she wants to remove it then it won't help increase. If there is no variant pathology it's advisable to keep th ovaries . Once the surgeon opens the abdomen the type of cyst will determine whether it can be only removed . Moreover if it's removed and age retains one ovary then it's enough to function normally .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda (8 hours later)
If she has a choice which she may or may not you are saying it would be better to keep both ovaries correct? My wife feels that if she has an ovary removed it might help balance her hormones. She has been over producing estrogen for years and feels this is why she continues to have PMS symptoms 28 out of 30 day. She has not been on a regular menstral cycle for years. She is very frustrated and just wants to feel good again. I am trying to give her all the facts before she does this surgery tomorrow. Her OBGYN left it up to her whether or not to keep one or both ovaries. My wife has no family history of ovarian cancer. Do you think removing one ovary would help her PMS systoms? Due you think it is the endometriosis, possible andomyosis causing these issues? Please respond. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: keep the ovariesif possible Detailed Answer: Removing a ovary to balance the hormone estrogen will not help . The other ovary is enough for the production estrogen . As mentioned the other ovary will recompensate . Unless there is any indication it's advisable to retain . I'm a bit confused about her history . You said she hasn't has regular cycles for years . Yet she has pms symptoms and over production of estrogen . Also diagnosis of endometriosis has been mentioned . Regular production of estrogen will cause regular cycles and pms. Endometriosis will cause heavy bleeding . What is the indication for surgery?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda (3 hours later)
She is having a hysterectomy for severe Endometriosis and possible Andomyosis. I am sorry if I did not explain myself. She has been getting her menstrual cycle. Her menstrual cycle has been irregular with frequent spotting, heavy bleeding at times, and terrible PMS. We have tried several alternatives over the years: birth controls, bio-identical hormone, and scrapping the endometriosis surgical procedure. I am sorry I don't no the medical term for that. She is at her ends rope and feel at this time a Hysterectomy would hopefully help her with the removal of her Uterus/Cervix. My wife feels by removing the one ovary it would help with her continuous PMS symptoms: breast tenderness, bloating, tired, pelvis/back pain, etc. She also thinks that by removing the one ovary it might help balance out her hormones. I think if the doctor finds no disease on either of the ovaries that she should keep them both. I don't feel removing an ovary will fix her problems. I feel by removing the uterus and cervix the endometriosis will be gone therefore will feel much better. I am worried if she doesn't leave both ovaries in she will go into menapause to early. We are very active and still young. I want my wife to go into menapause naturally if able to. Please respond. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (11 hours later)
Brief Answer: thjs changes things Detailed Answer: Ok so this changes the situation a bit . You see , Endometriosis can occur jn various parts in the pelvis . What happens here is that endometriotic tissue may be implanted in the ovaries , tubes , ureter and even the rectum . So due to hormonal changes when a woman menstrutes she may get severe pain at these sites . The aim of the surgery is to stop menstrual bleeding so that there is no pain due to hormonal changes . Normally if the ovaries are left behind hormone production continues . If hormones are still produced then she may not bleed after removal of the uterus but the pain will continue . Hence if the surgery is being done for Endometriosis a complete hysterectomy with removal of both ovaries is done . Including removal of any implants of tissue anywhere else in the pelvis . Now the symptoms that your wife has are all due to hormonal changes . Only a complete removal with ovaries will stop any hormonal imbalance . It's always advisable to keep healthy ovaries will. But in severe Endometriosis depending on the condition everything is adherent inside and it may not be possible to save the ovaries are. Again that depends ln the surgical skill . You need to decide whether you want to save the ovaries depending on pain relief . If pain is an issue then remove everything . If not then you can try to retain them . Removing one just to balance hormones will not help . With even one ovary hormones will be produced . Obviously natural menopause is advised but in case it can't be avoided medications are available .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda (17 hours later)
I wanted to follow up with you to let you know my wife's hysterectomy went very well today. The endometriosis was found only on the uterus and did not spread to her ovaries. My wife decided to keep both her healthy ovaries. Amen! According to my wife's doctor she has two healthy ovaries. I shared with my wife your comments as well as two other doctors from this site, both OBGYNs as well. My wife listened to me and feel she made the right decision to keep her ovaries. Thank you for your advice and patience with my questions. Hopefully she will start feeling better soon and be able to live again. Thank you again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: happy to help Detailed Answer: Always happy to help . If you have further queries then do write back . Speedy recovery .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Will removal of one ovary balance my estrogen level and reduce breast tenderness?

Brief Answer: removing one will not affect hormone balance Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Your wife is aged 44. She will soon get to the age of menopause in a few years . Keeping the ovaries till then is always advisable unless otherwise indicated . To answer your question removing one will not affect the hormone production . It will be compensated by the other normal functioning ovary . So if that's the reason she wants to remove it then it won't help increase. If there is no variant pathology it's advisable to keep th ovaries . Once the surgeon opens the abdomen the type of cyst will determine whether it can be only removed . Moreover if it's removed and age retains one ovary then it's enough to function normally .