• question-icon

    Will distant exposure to insecticides affect the fetus during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Will distant exposure to Insecticides like Hit Spray affect the fetus at 20 weeks pregnant? I was in a different room when the pest control was being done in my kitchen, and I stayed away from the kitchen for about 1.5 hours after the process.. All I got was a faint smell.. I am still concerned if it will affect my baby in any way..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No effect. Nothing to worry about growing baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) Some studies shows that greatest risk of exposure to insecticides is during the first 3 to 8 weeks of the first trimester when the neural tube development of fetus is occurred.

2) Don't be panicked. You are currently 20 weeks pregnant. Therefore, you have NOTHING to worry about growing baby as you were in different room and got just faint smell.

Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and successful motherhood.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 25 minutes later
Thank you doctor.. I am sure I had no exposure during my first trimester.. Thanks for putting me back at ease..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome in this platform. If you have any other query in future, you can directly ask me any time on above mentioned link.

Good luck and take care.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S Patra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

  • Q - What causes delay in periods?

  • Q - Is Amoxicillin safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes heavy bleeding in post-menopausal period?

  • Q - Suggest safest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

  • Q - What causes high triglycerides?

  • Q - How to confirm the rupture of hymen?

backtotop2