question-icon

Will cocaine and alcohol consumed during early signs of pregnancy harm fetus?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: I have used cocaine 2 times and drank twice and recently just found out I am pregnant. The first time would have been a few days after conception and the 2nd a week after conception. Will this harm the baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not likely to harm the baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Taking alcohol and cocaine during first three weeks after conception before knowing you were pregnant, chances are it probably won't harm your baby. But it's very important that you stop drinking alcohol as soon as you are pregnant. The sooner you stop drinking, the better off you and baby will be.
The chances of developing FAS are there if mother takes alcohol throughout the pregnancy.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13887 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Will cocaine and alcohol consumed during early signs of pregnancy harm fetus?

Brief Answer: Not likely to harm the baby. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Taking alcohol and cocaine during first three weeks after conception before knowing you were pregnant, chances are it probably won't harm your baby. But it's very important that you stop drinking alcohol as soon as you are pregnant. The sooner you stop drinking, the better off you and baby will be. The chances of developing FAS are there if mother takes alcohol throughout the pregnancy. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal