question-icon

Will an MRI help in the detection of any soft tissue or ligament injury?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: I fell and hurt my lower back, but my doctor seems to think it is muscular. I had to beg her to refer me to get an X-ray. If something is not broken or out of line I'm not familiar with the possibilities that could actually go wrong or nothing is found by an X-ray. What is my next step. I would put my pain at about a 9 out of 10, 3 with medication. She is currently seeing me monthly because I brke my neck apprx. 10 years ago and about 4 I stared getting an annoying constant throb pain about 8 without meds tried injections steroids I believe they were not helpful and extremely painful my original pain management physician had me on 20mg of Opana ER twice daily, Oxycodone 15 mg 4 times daily and 6mg of Flexerall as needed. I felt like I was walking thru life like a zombie I switched to my current doctor to start over I am currently Opana 10mg twice daily, Oxycodone 10mg used to be 4 times daily but for reasons unknown to me she changed from 4 times daily to 3 last month. And Zanaflex 4mg use to be 4 times daily but this moth she changed it to twice daily. So I made it the 3 weeks to next appt. I should have gone to the ER but I figured oh my Doc will fix me. She didn't even exam said oh muscular, I had to ask for an X-ray. If nothing shows up on the X-ray where do I go from there. I see her monthly to be monitored with urine and blood screening because of the narcotics and have never had any issues But I got the feeling she thought I wanted more drugs which could'nt be farther from the truth the regimen on is sufficient for pain. I am however puzzeled why if she thinks its muscular she would drop my Zanaflex and why she changed my Oxycodone from 4 to 3. She is from Yugoslavia and we have a bit of a communication problem. So where do I go if the X-ray shows nothing I know my body and something is very wrong. I would appreciate any helpful input you can give me. Thank you advance for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If xray is normal, you have to go for a MRI.

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam,

Thanks for your query.

I can understand your pain and anxiety. It seems that you are in so much pain. In my opinion you need an xray and if the xray is normal, you have to go for a MRI.
If you wish, you can upload the reports so that I can help you in better ways.

Hope this helps you.

Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta (14 hours later)
I appreciate your time and the information. I am still waiting on my physician to follow up with me regarding my X-ray results. Just to verify, you believe that if my X-ray results are normal I should advocate for myself and insist on an MRI. Can you comment on my physician's behavior. I am not a confrontational person but am I very upset and feel that I was not treated professionally or in a compassionate manner by my physician or her office staff. They actually laughed at me when I called to see if my X-ray results were in after confirming with the radiologist that the report had been sent over to the office. In your opinion is there anything else that I can do to advocate for myself? I am in the process of researching other physicians, can you give me any pointers on what I should be looking for and what questions I should be asking?
Thank you in advance, XXXXXXX Kralik
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
MRI is better for detection of any soft tissue or ligament injury.

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam,

I can understand your worry. If the xray is normal means there is no any bony injury. MRI is better for detection of any soft tissue or ligament injury. You can discuss this with your doctor.
Till the time take rest. Avoid forward bending and heavy weight lifting.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Will an MRI help in the detection of any soft tissue or ligament injury?

Brief Answer: If xray is normal, you have to go for a MRI. Detailed Answer: Hello mam, Thanks for your query. I can understand your pain and anxiety. It seems that you are in so much pain. In my opinion you need an xray and if the xray is normal, you have to go for a MRI. If you wish, you can upload the reports so that I can help you in better ways. Hope this helps you. Warm regards.