question-icon

Will a positive VDRL result during pregnancy affect the baby?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Dec 2014
Question: Dear sir,
my wife is pergancy for 3month,doctor will check for vdrl and hiv test,result hiv is non reactive vdrl is reactive,please help me to know about the vdrl effect to the Baby during 5month pergancy.Also both parents are Effected by the VDRL Postive,so kindly let me know the treatment or precaution to be taken to prevent child from VDRL Effect.penzatine pencille 24 lacks 4nos injection already given to parents.


Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
PLEASE GET CONFIRMATORY TESTING DONE FIRST

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Do you mean to say that both you and your wife are VDRL positive ?
VDRL is a non specific test for syphilis.
Syphilis has various side effects on the baby, do not worry about them till the diagnosis is confirmed.
Since you have asked - they include - abortion, intra uterine death, anemia, bone disease, liver disease, brain damage.
VDRL result can be affected by stress, pregnancy itself, fever, infections and various other conditions.
The confirmatory test is TPHA - antibody retest.
Please get that done for yourself and your wife.
There is no need for treatment based on just VDRL result.
Please get the confirmatory test done.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (21 hours later)
Dear sir,
TPHA Method also postive already 4nos penzatine pencelin injection Given By parents
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
EXPLAINED

Detailed Answer:
This does confirm the diagnosis of syphilis in both parents.
The baby is at very high risk of getting syphilis in utero ( 70 - 100 % risk of transmission ), depending on the stage of syphilis.
Pregnancies complicated by syphilis may result in intrauterine growth restriction, non-immune hydrops fetalis, stillbirth, preterm delivery, and spontaneous abortion in up to 50% of pregnancies.
She may transmit the disease to the child even after birth, the risk remains upto 8 years.
Nearly half of all children infected with syphilis during pregnancy die shortly before or after birth.
Adequate treatment with penicillin will almost halve the risk of transmission.
Take care.

Infants who survive , may develop early-stage and late-stage symptoms of syphilis, if not treated. Early-stage symptoms include irritability, failure to thrive, non-specific fever, a rash and condyloma XXXXXXX on the borders of the mouth, anus, and genitalia. A small percentage of infants have a watery nasal discharge (sniffles) and a saddle nose deformity resulting from destruction of the cartilage of the nose. Bone lesions are common, especially in the upper arm (humerus). Later signs appear as tooth abnormalities (Hutchinson teeth), bone changes (sabre shins), neurological involvement, blindness, and deafness.

The baby should be tested at birth and every 3 months if tests remain negative.
The baby is treated if the test turns positive.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Will a positive VDRL result during pregnancy affect the baby?

Brief Answer: PLEASE GET CONFIRMATORY TESTING DONE FIRST Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Do you mean to say that both you and your wife are VDRL positive ? VDRL is a non specific test for syphilis. Syphilis has various side effects on the baby, do not worry about them till the diagnosis is confirmed. Since you have asked - they include - abortion, intra uterine death, anemia, bone disease, liver disease, brain damage. VDRL result can be affected by stress, pregnancy itself, fever, infections and various other conditions. The confirmatory test is TPHA - antibody retest. Please get that done for yourself and your wife. There is no need for treatment based on just VDRL result. Please get the confirmatory test done. All the best Please feel free to discuss further.