question-icon

Will a lump on scalp indicating 99% benign skin lesion require complete excision?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: I have had a bump on my scalp for over three months. It is rough in surface. It does not hurt or itch. My PC froze it March 2oth. After two weeks I pulled the top off the bump, now I am back where I started from, only it seems to be spreading out in a line about 1" by 1/2". Is this serious? Please, tell me what I should do. Thanks, XXXXXXX Mize
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is not serious.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

It would be much easier to answer this query if you attach a photo of it.

From your description there is no reason to be worried. Your lump is for 99% benign skin lesion. Freezing it is not a good idea. It has to be removed completely otherwise it will regrow.
Please consult general surgeon and consider removal of this lump. This is simple and most effective solution.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Will a lump on scalp indicating 99% benign skin lesion require complete excision?

Brief Answer: This is not serious. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. It would be much easier to answer this query if you attach a photo of it. From your description there is no reason to be worried. Your lump is for 99% benign skin lesion. Freezing it is not a good idea. It has to be removed completely otherwise it will regrow. Please consult general surgeon and consider removal of this lump. This is simple and most effective solution. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.