Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Zika virus infection severely affect people with chronic fatigue syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3130 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 15 Sep 2016 in Infections
Question: Is the Zika virus more serious for people with chronic fatigue syndrome?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Zika hasn't been studied in the CFS population

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Zika virus has been documented for many years, but only recently has it become a health problem. The main group it affects are pregnant women, but it can cause significant illness in others as well. It used to be a rather benign virus that didn't cause much trouble. So we are dealing with something relatively new, and as such, there aren't a lot of studies on it in different health populations. So - we don't know what effect it would have on someone with CFS. It hasn't been researched.

The other thing is that there is some diversity in medical pathologies in people with CFS. CFS may be a common final pathway or result for a variety of illnesses. People can develop CFS after different initial causes. And people with CFS have different levels of immune system impairment. Some are able to fight infections more easily than others who have a more protracted convalescence after getting an infection.

If you do not get overly debilitated from infections, and your reasons for going into a high risk Zika area are significant, I would say do it, but wear insect repellant and protective clothing.

If your immune system is not strong, I would not go.

I hope this information provides some help in your decision making.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on