Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will TSH values regulate with the intake of Thyrowel?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 815 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi
Please find my thyroid reports here:
T3 - 112.20 T4 - 6.36 TSH - 10.6. (High)
FT4 - 0.96
Anti Thyroglobulin Antibo (ATG) - IU/Ml
Anti Thyroperoxidase Antibody 0.58 IU/Ml

T3, T4, Free T$ and antibodies tests are normal.
My doctor asked to take Thyrowel every day in the morning and need to continue 3 months.
With Thyrowel tablestes, Is tsh will reduce?
Please suggest your you advise, foods to eat and avoid and feedback.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
The case of hypothyroidism but compensated.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thyroid is a tyrosine-rich multivitamin and helps the thyroid gland to work better. TSH will not normalize it but reduce it to an extent.

Now, the question is whether to start you on Thyroxine!

Kindly tell me:
1. Your weight and height
2. Family history of thyroid dysfunction, as your antibody levels are negative.

I will suggest food accordingly, after your reply!

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Minal Mohit
Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 41 minutes later
Thank you Mam for your reply.
1your weight and height :
Height : 156 cm
weight :71 kg
2. family history of thyroid dysfunction, as your antibody levels are negative.
Yes.1) Recently found my mother has TSH levels TSH :6.5

I have been taking Thyrowel tablet (daily one in the morning after food) from 3rd March 2018. Doctor advised only thyrowel tablet to use 3 months and he didn't suggest any other medication due to antibody levels are negative and based on symptoms. He asked to test tsh after 3 months and he told tsh will reduce after taking thyrowel 3months.

Please suggest correct treatment from your end.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Weight loss and Thyrowel.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Here is the reason for TSH moving up, hidden in your BMI. You need to lose weight and come down to at least 56 kgs. Your high TSH is not autoimmune, but weight related.

As of now, weight loss will be a challenge as TSH is high. Therefore, we will start some treatment along with weight loss.
The plan would be:
1. Tab Thyrox once a day, early morning, empty stomach. Do not take anything after the tab for 30 minutes
2. Continue tab Thyrowel
3. Focus on weight loss, diet and exercise. Recheck your weight and TSH, FT4 values after 3 months and let me know.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Minal Mohit
Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 1 hour later
Thanks Mam.
1) Once if you start Thyrox harmone, I heard that I need to continue life long? theat why previous doctor suggested thyrowel and after 3 months he will check and advise thyrox based on tsh report. is it true? I f so can we reduce weigh with other methods.

3 months back I was 78kgs and reduced 5 kgs with obesity diet treatment.

2)Please suggest diet, foods to eat and not to eat, and exercise. previous doctor advised vrustasan yoga to practice every day to benefit of thyroid

3)I have been taking allergy medicines for allergies (sneezes,running nose symptoms). Is these medication casue tsh will increase?

Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
TSH 10 is a borderline high.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

All queries are valid.
1. First approach: to watch with one drug for 3 months is slow. However, it can be done.
2. TSH of 10 will not allow diet and exercise to work alone. Diet and exercise you anyways have to follow with Thyroxine or without Thyroxine.
3. Calories counting and any vigorous sport for 45 mins a day can be adopted.
4. No drug is known to cause rise in TSH.
5. Thyroxine can definitely be stopped once started, if TSH is controlled, weight is controlled.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Minal Mohit
Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 2 hours later
Thank you very much Mam.
Last few question : 1)If I start thyroxin, is there chance of weight reduction also along with TSH reduction?
2)Doctor asked to stop eating broccoli, cauliflower, gluten foods, beetroot, radish.
IS it better to stop eating above foods?
3)is it thyroxin hormone supplement? why many of them are in assumption of once starts, need to take life long. or if antibodies test is normal range, we can stop in between. please correct me.
4) In your first answer you mentioned ""the case of hypothyroidism but compensated" what it means?

Thank you very much for you understanding, lot of patience and best solution for my problem and mostly you helped in releasing my stress. I will start medication as per your advise and meet you after 3 months again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 35 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hopefully you are satisfied.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

1. No, Thyroxine is not a weight reduction drug. Please don't abuse the drug. It will only enhance metabolism so that your efforts to lose weight do not disappoint you.
2. Certain foods are considered goitrogenic. But then, do you have a goitre? I am not sure. I haven't seen you. Therefore, if your doctor has advised to avoid certain foods, please comply.
3. Yes, Thyroxine is a T4 hormone. Why people are of a certain opinion? I am sorry I cannot comment on that.
4. Compensated means, TSH has gone up to make your thyroid work more. Therefore, T3 and T4 are still normal, though TSH is high.


Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Minal Mohit
Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on