Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will Baclofen inhibit my muscle gain due to its anti-spasticity properties?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5705 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi, I have a mild case of cerebral palsy. I am high functioning (college degree) I play sports and lift weights. The disorder has no real effect on my today to today life. The only outward sign of the cp is a limp on my left side. I have noticed when I become stressed i.e. Giving a speech my body gets very tight and the limp becomes much more pronounced. I saw I neurologist earlier in the week and he suggested I try bacolofen. In your opinion is baclofen safe? I am very wary of taking pills, also I lift weights on a daily basis will the baclofen inhibit my muscle gain due to its anti spasiscity properties? Thank you in advance for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Baclofen is generally safe.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Based on this, Baclofen is generally safe. Baclofen is commonly used for treating spasticity. I usually give a dose of 10-20 mg taken once at bedtime. It does cause mild drowsiness in some people. Baclofen would not interfere with your weight lifting and muscle building.


Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Dr. Sudhir Kumar
Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on