question-icon

Will Arimidex for five years sufficient to treat a breast tumor?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jun 2021
Question: If my breat tumor is both estrogen and progesteron-receptors positive what is the best medicine to treat after surgery? Will be arimidex for five years sufficient? Do I need a radiation after a total mastectomy? Removed lymph nodes were negative.. I am 78.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Aramidex(anastrazole) will be the best option.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
“ER-positive.” means the cancer cells grow in response to the hormone estrogen and “PR-positive” means they grow in response to another hormone, progesterone. Tumors that are ER/PR-positive are much more likely to respond to hormone therapy than tumors that are ER/PR-negative.
Tamoxifen is the most commonly used drug for ER/PR positive breast cancer. Newer drugs like letrazole or anestrazole is better than tamoxifen for post menopausal females. In your case, anastrazole ( aramidex is a brand name of anastrazole) is the best and practical option. Five years is sufficient following mastectomy.
As of now radiation is not required as axillary nodes are free of tumor.
Six monthly follow up would be recommended.
Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23624 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Will Arimidex for five years sufficient to treat a breast tumor?

Brief Answer: Aramidex(anastrazole) will be the best option. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. “ER-positive.” means the cancer cells grow in response to the hormone estrogen and “PR-positive” means they grow in response to another hormone, progesterone. Tumors that are ER/PR-positive are much more likely to respond to hormone therapy than tumors that are ER/PR-negative. Tamoxifen is the most commonly used drug for ER/PR positive breast cancer. Newer drugs like letrazole or anestrazole is better than tamoxifen for post menopausal females. In your case, anastrazole ( aramidex is a brand name of anastrazole) is the best and practical option. Five years is sufficient following mastectomy. As of now radiation is not required as axillary nodes are free of tumor. Six monthly follow up would be recommended. Wishing you good health.