Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will Alendronate for osteoporosis affect kidney & pancreas?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Will alendronate effect kidney & pancreas or any other organs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Usually it doesn't affect kidneys and pancreas.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!
Welcome to Healthcare Magic!

Alendronate is used to treat and prevent Osteoporosis in postmenopausal women,Glucocorticoid-Induced Osteoporosis,Paget disease etc.

As all drugs , Alendronate may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur.
Aledronate doesn't affect kidney and pancreas.

Possible side effects of Alendronate include:
- Hypersensitivity reactions including urticaria and angioedema;
-Transient myalgia, malaise, asthenia, and fever;
-symptomatic hypocalcemia;
-peripheral edema

-It may affect gastrointestinal tract including :-Esophagitis, esophageal erosions, esophageal ulcers, esophageal stricture or perforation, and oropharyngeal ulceration; gastric or duodenal ulcers.
It may cause symptoms like abdominal pain ,dyspepsia , nausea ,constipation,diarrhea,etc.
For this reason it is recommended to take it with plain water only, not coffee, juice, or mineral water; sit or stand upright for at least 30 minutes after administration.

-It may affect musculoskeletal system and cause symptoms like bone, joint, and muscle pain.
-Alendronate can cause Vertigo and dizziness.
-It also can affect the skin causing rash, pruritus, alopecia, severe skin reactions, including Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis.
These side effects are very rare.


Hope my answer has helped.
Let me know if you have any additional question or doubt to clarify.I will be happy to assist you further.

Regards!
Dr.Rovena Murati

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Steven johnson's syndrome

doctor1 MD

How common are the side effects of bactrim and its off brands

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with SJS after taking 1 Bactrim tablet one week ago today. I am on a 16 day course of steroids( prednisone ) totalling 540mgs (60mg for 4 days, etc) that I'm on the 3rd day of. Will I be susceptible to this kind of reaction again...

doctor1 MD

black red hard crusty blood discharge right nostril for months. nasal snot is clear has been going on for 6 Plus months had strep back in October had bronchitis in December 30th 2016 on Keflex on the 11th of January had sinus ear infection...

doctor1 MD

I have just taken a dose of mebenolazole (500mg), but note that I shouldn t mix this with the drug metronidazole (because of the dangers of Stevens-Johnson Syndrome). How long will the mebenolazole stay in my system (i.e. how long do I have to wait until it is safe to take the metronidazole)?

doctor1 MD

Hi there,

I'm 19 years old, male, caucasian, 6'3, and 220 lbs. Currently taking Viibryd (40mg/day), Lamotrigine (175mg/day and titrating up 25mg every 2 weeks as per doctor's orders), D-Amphetamine Salts XR (20mg/day), Modafinil (600mg/day), and Ibuprofen for muscle soreness. I'm aware that certain anti-convulsants (e.g. lamotrigine), NSAIDs (e.g. ibuprofen), and Modafinil have all been tied to rare but serious cases of Stevens-Johnson Syndrome and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis.

Symptoms are as follows:

Experiencing sever dryness in mouth along with a roughness/fuzziness and sensitivity on the surface of the tongue. Small nick on side of tongue, but no circular white spot with red perimeter a la an ulcer (I may have bitten it). Whiteness/white lines on sides of tongue (no crisscrossed patterns). No ulcers anywhere else in mouth, just dryness and almost burning sensation. No visible lesions in nostrils. No red patches/purple patches, sores, hives or blisters on skin, including genital region. Itchy eyes earlier this evening (about 7-8 hours ago), the itching made them a little bloodshot. Redness has since subsided.

Additional information: severe sleep deprivation last 7-10 days, substandard dental hygiene last 7-10 days, proper diet and nutrition. Water intake slightly under recommended intake last 2-3 days. Sore/irritated throat, mild/moderate headache, and very occasional cough (possibly due to sleep deprivation?). Temperature stable at ~97.0° F for last 24 hours.

I'm just concerned because of the oral symptoms, in addition to taking 3 different medications that have been linked to SJS/TEN. Any advice or insight you could provide would be much appreciated.

Thank you!

doctor1 MD

I have had oral side effects of two gout meds in the past, resulting in Stevens-Johnson syndrome. On Dec. 2nd I was seen for an URI/ Acute Asthmatic Bronchitis and was put on ceftin 500 Bid X Ten days. Near the end of the dosage I noticed sores in my mouth, lesion like areas and periodic blood blisters to the inside cheek area, it has continued after completion of the ATB. Swallowing is very painful. Am using 2 different oral rinses to help with the pain an for better oral hygiene. Every time I brush, the gums bleed, any advice?