Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Will Aderal or Prozac give relief for Sertaline withdrawal symptoms?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jun 2014
Jun 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2496 Questions
Question
Will aderal or prozac provide any sort of interim relief from patient suffering from a withdrawal of sertaline? Also any thoughts on St. Johns Worth to accomplish the same?
Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Kapoor 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can try prozac or st XXXXXXX wort

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Prozac contains fluoxetine and it is a antidepressant like sertraline. It is from the same group SSRIs like sertraline and would help to control withdrawal symptoms of it. There is no need to take adderall as it is a stimulant and would increase anxiety symptoms. You can try st. Johns wort. There is nothing harm in using it. It is a herb product and would help to decrease anxiety symptoms.

In case, you have more query, you can ask.

Regards
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor