Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why would a high dosage of Valium be ineffective while a lower dosage is showing good effect while weaning off?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 631 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Aug 2019 in Mental Health
Question: I have been weaning off valium for the last 7 months.I have been taking 30mgs for many years and found that they were not working well I'am down to 8 mgs and now i find that they work again. what could cause this I have been treated for Gad.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Usually it happens after some period of discontinuation of drug.

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir,

I have gone through your query in detail and can understand your concern regarding the response of valium.

Usually, with high doses maximum receptors get occupied and gives maximum response initially.

Gradually, all the receptors gets occupied and the threshold of response increases and tolerance develops, so the response may decrease.

So, once if you stop ir decrease the dose if drug for some period, it may be seen with adequate reason.

Hope this could be the reason in your case.

Regards,
Dr.Soujanya.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya 13 hours later
are you saying tolerance has decreased
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
It doesn't sense about tolerance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir,
Welcome back,

I have gone through your query and understand that you are concerned about tolerance.

I mean to explain that if you have decreased the dose of drug, or discontinued for some period of time, the receptors get free, and on retake of those drugs, may show effective response.

But, it doesn't mean reversal of tolerance.

Hope this information would help you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya 19 hours later
what would be a good medication for GAD? I have little luck with ads such as paxil.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can try Paxil for GAD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir,
Welcome back,

I have understood that you are looking for choice of drug in GAD.

yes, paroxetine is the best drug to treat GAD. so you can try with 12.5 my initial dose.

But, discuss with your treating doctor regarding this and follow accordingly.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on