question-icon

Why was one tested for HIV post a car wreck?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: I was in serious car wreck and i was in the hospital for a little bit. I was told they did alot of blood work im just wondering would they have tested for like hiv? It would save me a trip to get tested for all that stuff later on becsuse i just get tested once a year so.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Generally HIV work up is not routinely done in an accident case.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Generally HIV work up is not routinely done in an accident case.
However it may be done if there is any exposure history or physical condition of patient indicate about the disease.
So,I suggest you to confirm about the tests done during hospital admission.
Various tests and their results are also mentioned in discharge summary,so you can also go through it.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (5 minutes later)
Thank you. I havent been tested since last january and i havent been with anyone since december a month befor i got tested... It came up negative but im just tired of worrying about my health. No one ive been with has had it but im just paranoid. I wore a condom with her too but she gave me a bj without one so i was worried about that. Should i just stop worrying about it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There are almost no chance of HIV infection.You shouldn't worry at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

There are almost no chance of HIV infection.You shouldn't worry at all.

Production of HIV antibodies varies with person,it depend upon many factors.It may take maximum 12 weeks for production of antibodies.
As you have passed 12 weeks marks,I suggest for HIV 1 and 2 antibody test.

Test done after one month of exposure is not 100 % full proof.
Though chances of positive results are nil(as you used barrier method and results too are negative),I suggest for repeat test due to extra precaution.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (8 minutes later)
But should i stop being like worried. Can you get it from like a blow job? I am not sick or anything. I just had a convo with someone about how you cant trust people in this case and it scared me. I will get tested again but should i just not worry about it that much now? I havent had any known contact and i always ask and make sure with that stuff
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need to be worried about.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

There is no need to be worried about.
You are almost disease free,I advised repeat test for extra precaution only.
Chances of transmission due to blow job is almost nil unless there is wound etc in hand.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (2 minutes later)
Okay and thank you!! How reliable are condoms with this stuff i know this is wierd but just worried about that kind of stuf
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Condoms are safe if it is used properly.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Condoms are absolutely safe if it is used properly.
It may transmit less than 1% of the cases.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (2 minutes later)
Less than 1% of the cases??? I prob am clean ive just been stressing alittle for awhile now this is helping though! I apreciate all of this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You don't worry at all.You are almost safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

You don't worry at all.You are almost safe.
You may just go for repeat test.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (5 minutes later)
I thank you. Really!! Its just all a little scary for me. I just know my one biggest dream is to have my own family one day and that would smash that. Going through this stuff has changed me. That and im hypochondriac alittle haha. Only with that kind of stuff really. Though... I thank you though everything you have told me has really helped me and made me feel alot better!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I can understand your concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I can understand your concern.It is such a dreadful disease.
Stop worrying please.
I wish you fulfill all aspirations of your family.

Wish you all the best.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Why was one tested for HIV post a car wreck?

Brief Answer: Generally HIV work up is not routinely done in an accident case. Detailed Answer: Hello Generally HIV work up is not routinely done in an accident case. However it may be done if there is any exposure history or physical condition of patient indicate about the disease. So,I suggest you to confirm about the tests done during hospital admission. Various tests and their results are also mentioned in discharge summary,so you can also go through it. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX