question-icon

Why the wound on my leg is still hurting inspite of using duofilm?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Mar 2014
Question: Hi Doctor, There is a wound in my leg from past 3 months. And i've used this forum before and as per the Doctor suggestion i've used Duofilm , But after using this the wound has grown bigger and i'm not able to sleep at night and it hurts while walking. I'm attaching the snap shot of wound before and after using the Duofilm. Please help me..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer: stop using duofilm Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Duofilm is a good treatment, but probably you have over used it. This might have caused ulceration. Actually Duofilm should be used an alternate day and should be applied only on the wart and not in surrounding area. Stop using it now and apply an antibacterial cream like mupirocine. This will help in healing the lesion. Once the lesion heals and skin becomes hard, you can go for further treatment like excision of the wart using radiofrequency ablator. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (25 minutes later)
Thanks for the prompt reply doctor. But my question is when will this issue gets resolved.. I'm tired of all this problems.. Is there any permanent fix for this issue. Please help me and i'm staying in bangalore, If possible please suggest any doctor in bangalore or if you are staying in bangalore i'm ready to meet you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello I am guiding you on same lines. I asked you to stop the application so that your skin can recover. It will take around 5 days. Later you can meet Dr XXXXXXX at kims or dr sachidanand at bangalore medical college. Presently I am not in Bangalore else would have felt happy to help you. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6319 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Why the wound on my leg is still hurting inspite of using duofilm?

Brief Answer: stop using duofilm Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Duofilm is a good treatment, but probably you have over used it. This might have caused ulceration. Actually Duofilm should be used an alternate day and should be applied only on the wart and not in surrounding area. Stop using it now and apply an antibacterial cream like mupirocine. This will help in healing the lesion. Once the lesion heals and skin becomes hard, you can go for further treatment like excision of the wart using radiofrequency ablator. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you