question-icon

Why is the follicle that get ruptured is not valued during the follicular study?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: I’m on ovulation induction. I had siphene for 5 days from CD2. Then from day 11 had gonal Injection 150mg and follicular study was going on. Day 21 yesterday it was said that my right side s having 28*21 mm follicle but not ruptured and had oviterelle injection also. Today did scan in which they said the follicle got ruptured and it’s of free fluid ++ . Doc seen the report and said me this is no use , there are two more follicle on both side better will try on that and gave same injection.

My question is , why that follicle which ruptured is not valued? It doesn’t have egg ?? I can’t get pregnant? I’m worried please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Too large follicle may not have a healthy ovum.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query in detail. The follicle that has ruptured is too large to be a normal ovum. Usually a mature follicle ruptures at 20-22mm size and releases an ovum. The chances of conception are there as there are multiple developing follicles. Please do not worry and do follow the instructions of your gynecologist.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 days later)
But today is 25th day and I have 33*34 mm on right side and left side 28*20 mm on left. In right side they made a note like multiple thin internal septations notes. What that really mean? Even yesterday 24th day I had fertigyn Injection. Is that cyst ? Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestive of a cyst.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
A large cyst with multiple small septations are suggestive of a complex cyst. This is not likely to ovulate. The follicle on left side is also too big to ovulate.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (13 minutes later)
Cyst mean is that require any surgery to remove? Will this have any risk or impact now? I’m quite confused to take further pls help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cyst can resolve after the periods.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
A cyst can resolve on its own with next 2-3 normal periods as it has happened due to a hormonal change.
You can get a repeat ultrasound scan done after your next periods to see the status of the cyst. No need to worry. Just wait for your periods.

Take care,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Why is the follicle that get ruptured is not valued during the follicular study?

Brief Answer: Too large follicle may not have a healthy ovum. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. I have gone through your query in detail. The follicle that has ruptured is too large to be a normal ovum. Usually a mature follicle ruptures at 20-22mm size and releases an ovum. The chances of conception are there as there are multiple developing follicles. Please do not worry and do follow the instructions of your gynecologist. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal.