question-icon

Why is nothing visible on ultrasound during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Mar 2014
Question: Since the first day of my last period (Jan. 15), I am 7 weeks 1day pregnant today. I went to the clinic on Tuesday when I was 6 weeks 6days and they did an ultrasound but they didn't see anything and the doctor said it was a possibility that I might be early or have a tubal pregnancy. They told me to come back next week Tuesday for another ultrasound. I am freaking out right now. Since Tuesday my stomach muscles have been aching like crazy, it hurts a little when I pee, I feel bloated and can't walk straight, it hurts when I stand up from sitting or when I cough. Should I be worried that it is possible I might have a tubal pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Yes it may be ectopic Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic. Yes it may ectopic pregnancy if it does not become visible on ultrasound. If you have severe pain or any other bad symptoms like bleeding etc, then you will need to rush to the emergency room. If the symptoms are not alarming then wait for your next appointment. Whatever is the case, you cannot do much about it, so no point in worrying. Just keep a track of your symptoms and stay in touch with your gynecologist or family physician. Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2688 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Why is nothing visible on ultrasound during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Yes it may be ectopic Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic. Yes it may ectopic pregnancy if it does not become visible on ultrasound. If you have severe pain or any other bad symptoms like bleeding etc, then you will need to rush to the emergency room. If the symptoms are not alarming then wait for your next appointment. Whatever is the case, you cannot do much about it, so no point in worrying. Just keep a track of your symptoms and stay in touch with your gynecologist or family physician. Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee