Why is left spermatic cord thicker than the other one?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Men's Health
Question: why left spermatic cord is thicker than the other one?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to Inflammation of cord (Funiculitis)

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have noticed your Left spermatic cord thicker than Right one

1) Do you have pain in scrotum on left side?
2) Do you have any urinary symptoms ?

Thick spermatic cord could be due to either Inflammation of spermatic cord itself (Funicullitis or due to Varicocele ,However this can be confirmed only on clinical examination by a qualified Urologist.

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical and get following basic
tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Ultrasound Scanning of Scrotum.

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
no sir, i don't have any pain in my scrotum on left side. sir can you please tell me what is the effect of Inflammation of cord.? you said that this is due to (Funicullitis or due to Varicocele). if either of the above problems is conformed, will this be cured with general tablets and treatment.? or will it be cured with any special operation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Read detailanswer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

If it turns out to be Funicullitis it can be cured with medicine like antibiotics and anti inflammatory medicines ..

If it turns out to be Varicocele treatment depends upon grade of Varicocele .If mild one no treatment is required however if grade 3-4 it has to be treated with surgery of ligation of Varicose Veins .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 15 minutes later
thank u sir. these medicines like antibiotics and anti inflammatory medicines, or surgery of ligation of Varicose Veins will have any effect on production of sperm in future.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
No effect on sperm production.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Neither medicines nor Varicocele will have adverse effect on sperm production.

In fact if it is Varicocele ,surgery will help to increase sperm count .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10149 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Varicose veins

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had my 2nd skiing lesson on Sunday evening. I fell over a few times and when I had finished and got in the car to drive home my left shin was...

doctor1 MD

I ve suffered from palpitations since the birth of my second child 8 years ago I ve been told they are ectopic beats, since about this time I ve...

doctor1 MD

Hi, for a few years I have had a non painful lumpy tissue about the size of a broad bean or possibly a bit bigger which is in the top of my calf...

doctor1 MD

Hi im having pain at the opening of my vagina also a burning sensation around vagina and my back passage. Went to doctor and my ph was 4.7 but...

doctor1 MD

my feet is always swollen and now I find my feet skin getting dark in colour. My weight is 81. does it mean anything. During pregnancy my doctor...

doctor1 MD

Noticed swelling between ankle bone and sole of both feet. Recent vericose veins on shins are unsightly. Symptoms are blood pressure increased from...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 59 year old woman, non-smoker, 5'7' and 171 pounds. In the past month I have developed pain in my right inner ankle and there is a small...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2