• question-icon

    Why is a Pap smear advised after a hysterectomy?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Once you had popsmear , do you have to do again? After you have hysterectomy surgery, can you get a chance of cancer ?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Periodic evaluation is always advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for sharing your health concern with us.

Pap smear is done as part of a regular annual evaluation. If there is any abnormal finding, further evaluation like colposcopy etc. is recommended. Even if the report is normal, annual evaluation is recommended after forty years of age, especially after attaining menopause.

If a total hysterectomy is done for a cancerous lesion, followed by proper therapy, especially when performed in the early stage, recurrence chances are slim.

I will be able to comment further if you can give me more details about your case. Please upload any available reports.

Hope you find this information useful. Please feel free to contact for further details. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 15 minutes later
Lab result attachment below
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for the feedback.

I have gone through the report. If a cervical stump was left over after the surgery, it is possible in rare occasions, that a recurrence may occur.

Sometimes, slight tissue in the vault also may give rise to the recurrence.

Adequate follow up treatment after the surgery reduces such chances.

Hope this helps. Please get back if you need anything else.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 6 minutes later
Thanks,Is their any symptoms if you have cancer , this lab done 2 years ago?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms depend on the extent and location.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

If there was no follow up in recent times, then, definitely it should be done as part of the protocol.

Symptoms depend upon the extent and location of the disease. They can vary from bleeding/spotting, urinary or ano-rectal symptoms, wasting, bone pain, breathlessness, jaundice etc.

Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7540 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pap smear

doctor1 MD

I had two daughters by ceasarian section, the last 15 years ago and in that area I feel swollen and pain. I am 52 years old and am going through...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I ve being having this yellowish vaginal discharge with a bad odor I had done a vaginal culture plus a pap smear both came out negative though...

doctor1 MD

My wife is a 51 yrs old she had heavy bleeding for 3 days and now ther is spotting for 2 days A transvaginal u/s was done it showed adnexae cyst on...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having lots of medical issues within the past year. I recently moved to a very cold place after having lived in Florida for about 15...

doctor1 MD

On 2014 i Had a TVS. Result was normal Pelvic utz. Fibroid is 21mm x 10 anterior subserosal. Is this cancerous? I’ll have it check after 3 years...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m a difficult case. I’m 53, unsure about menopause because I was bleeding daily for a few months. My regular gynecologist could not do a pap...

doctor1 MD

Hi I've had light bleeding for almost 2 weeks now it started as light pink then orangish red and it turned darker red but i only bleed in the early...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shanti Vennam
  • Q - Have had cesarean. What are the chances of cesarean for next pregnancy?

  • Q - Fetal heart rate 112-118 at 6 weeks pregnancy. Is this normal?

  • Q - Missing periods after mirena coil fitted. Should I be worried?

  • Q - Have PCOD. Advised gynaset. Looking for suggestion

  • Q - Pregnant. Started spotting, no cardiac activity seen. Taling fertigyn...

  • Q - Got delayed and prolonged period. What am I suffering from?

  • Q - Took postpone - 72 after unprotected sex. Started spotting. Side effect...

  • Q - Had novasure procedure. Getting smelly light red discharge. Any infection?

  • Q - Took paxil for anxiety disorder. Had unprotected sex. Missing period and...

  • Q - How to postpone my period date?

backtotop2