Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why is Mebeverine prescribed for hypothyroidism?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: my sister XXXXXXX want to see doctor and after blood testing, my tested positive of Hyperthyroidism and her doctor prescribed her meberine tablets ip 135G. which does not make sense to me. could you please tell me why doctor prescribe this medicine to my sister
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
Indeed mebeverine is not the direct treatment for hyperthyroidism. There are other medications for that such as methimazole or carbimazole.

However hyperthyroidism can be a challenging diagnosis at times. So for example, there is a temporary condition called 'Transient Thyroiditis' in which case the above two medications will not work.

But there are other types of hyperthyroidism where these medications are effective.

Often people with hyperthyroidism, regardless of the cause, have gut related symptoms. Sometimes for these bowel problems, various symptom-specific treatment may be considered.
Mebeverine improves spasms. So if your sister has that symptom then the doctor may have offered this treatment to her. for the time being till the thyroid is treated properly. When I see someone like your sister in my practice, I typically order the following blood tests in addition to a detailed physical examination:

CBC (Complete Blood Count, also known as Hemogram; includes Hemoglobin, WBC and Platelet counts)
Electrolytes (Sodium and Potassium in particular)
HbA1c (Glycosylated Hemoglobin = your last 3 months' glucose average). Also known by other names such as GlycoHemoglobin or Glycated Hemoglobin or A1c
Liver function tests (SGOT , SGPT, Albumin, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase)
Kidney function tests (BUN, Creatinine)
TSH (checks your thyroid)
Free T4 (this too checks your thyroid)
25 hydroxy Vitamin D levels (ideal range 40 to 60 ng/ml = 100 to 150 nmol/liter)

None of these tests require any fasting and can be done at any time of the day
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Methimazole

doctor1 MD

I m an 18 year old girl that was just diagnosed with hyperthyroidism about a month ago. I was experiencing nausea, insomnia, weight loss, high...

doctor1 MD

Can you take methimazole and topamax together?

doctor1 MD

Can you take methimazole and topamax together?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism back in January. I was initially on 10mg methimazole , but dr. quickly increased it to 30mg. I was on and off...

doctor1 MD

My husband was diagnosed with graves disease about a year ago and was put onto methimazole and propanol. He was just told to discontinue taking the...

doctor1 MD

hi. i am 38 yrs old female ,thin. Sgot 47UI/L Sgpt 86 U/L g_GT 33U/L ( normal rate between 7-32) I have graves (thyroid) and Ive been taking...

doctor1 MD

I am 5' 4' and 150lb. I would like to take OxyElite Pro to lose weight. I take Methimazole 10mg for hyperthyroid that came on during pregnancy 6...