question-icon

Why have I been experiencing dizziness and nausea for about four days?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jun 2021
Question: I have been experiencing dizziness and nausea forcahout four days. The nausea comes and goes but the dizziness is constant. Havent vommitted
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
different possible causes

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Dizziness with nausea can be due to different common causes. It can be associated with vertigo which is the feeling as though the room or the person is moving.

Some of the common causes are- (1)dehydration
(2) viral illness
(3)side effect of medication
(4) related to a condition of the inner ear

The inner ear conditions are- (a) vestibular neuritis - this is the most common of the inner ear causes. In this case the dizziness lasts for hours at a time. Meds like dramamine or meclizine or valium can be used for a few days to help

(b) BPPV (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo) is another inner ear cause but in this case the dizziness only lasts for a few seconds or minutes at time and worse with certain head positions

(c)meniere's disease- another inner ear cause- associated with hearing loss and tinnitus (hearing abnormal noises such as buzzing or ringing in the ear)

You can try one of the meds mentioned to see if one of these may be helpful for you.
If there is no change or there is worsening then it is best to be seen and assessed by your doctor.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (2 hours later)
I would like to provide this info as well-I was recently diagnosed with thick blood-don't know if that has anything to do with my symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Polycythemia can cause these symptoms

Detailed Answer:
HI

Sorry for the delayed reply

If you are referring to polycythemia which refers to increase in hemoglobin in the blood, then yes, this can sometimes cause dizziness and vertigo in some persons
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (7 hours later)
i now have a constant headache to go along with the dizziness. no meds help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
would be best to be assessed

Detailed Answer:
HI

Since home treatment is not working, it would be best for you to make an appointment to be seen by your doctor or to go to an urgent care center (if the headache is severe)

You may need prescription medications and assessment by examination

I really hope you feel better soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Why have I been experiencing dizziness and nausea for about four days?

Brief Answer: different possible causes Detailed Answer: Hi, Dizziness with nausea can be due to different common causes. It can be associated with vertigo which is the feeling as though the room or the person is moving. Some of the common causes are- (1)dehydration (2) viral illness (3)side effect of medication (4) related to a condition of the inner ear The inner ear conditions are- (a) vestibular neuritis - this is the most common of the inner ear causes. In this case the dizziness lasts for hours at a time. Meds like dramamine or meclizine or valium can be used for a few days to help (b) BPPV (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo) is another inner ear cause but in this case the dizziness only lasts for a few seconds or minutes at time and worse with certain head positions (c)meniere's disease- another inner ear cause- associated with hearing loss and tinnitus (hearing abnormal noises such as buzzing or ringing in the ear) You can try one of the meds mentioned to see if one of these may be helpful for you. If there is no change or there is worsening then it is best to be seen and assessed by your doctor. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions