Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why has my period delayed after removing multiload intrauterine device?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: why has my periods delayed after removin multiload

doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

Look, multiload intrauterine devices contains hormonal derivatives. These derivatives can lead to irregularity of the normal menstrual cycle as a side effect. You can experience it even when it has been removed. The cause is imbalance of the hormonal system.

But, most common cause of this type of delayed periods after removing the multiload is pregnancy. Any unprotected intercourse can lead to this type of situation.

So, first of all, pregnancy should be excluded. For this, first you have to calculate your expected date of period. You have to do a home pregnancy test on or after that day.

If this pregnancy test is negative then you have to wait for maximum 10 days for spontaneous period. If period does not occur even after 10 days, an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen becomes necessary. You can do the scan and then you can consult with a gynecologist for further management accordingly.

If the pregnancy test is positive then the decision is upto you.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
My pms was 25th of this mnth, and i did my blood tedt for pregnancy which came negtive,but i am experiencing many pregnancy symtoms,like peeing frequently, bloating and slight pin in the stomach, kindly guide me as we wre trying for the baby
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

Look, a negative blood test of pregnancy usually rules out possibility of pregnancy. But, false negative report is possible due to problem in calculating the date. As i have told you that any pregnancy test should be done after the day of missed period.

As the multiload has been removed, some irregularity in menstrual cycle is possible.

In this situation, you have to do an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen. It will detect any early stage of pregnancy.

So, do the scan immediately. After that you should consult with your gynecologist.

Hope you have your answers.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Intrauterine device

doctor1 MD

Can my IUD move if my 9 month old baby steps or kicks me in my lower abdomen while playing? Also are strings of blood or in the vaginal secretions...

doctor1 MD

I had an IUD put in and now I have a constant ache in my hip flexor, groin and hip (IT band) muscles. I have had the IUD in for almost 5 weeks. Do...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a question. Me and my husband are TTC.I had the IUD removed 7months ago and I know it takes some women to get regular again.my cycles...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am scheduled for a hysteroscopy and d&c. The doctor also wants to place a mirena IUD in at this time. Being 59 with polyps and large fibriods...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, What would be the safe contraceptive pill post unprotected intercourse? Please advise. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,my period date is 2nd of everymonth, I got my period normally on may 2nd and it is ended on 6th may as usual, But on 7th may i had condom...

doctor1 MD

Whe does the bleeding start. What is the best way of contraception