question-icon

Why do I have pain in both legs and arms?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jun 2021
Question: I have pain in my both legs and both arms. I have consultant two different orthopaedic. they done some blood test and one of them prescribe for CT scan. All the report is normal. but I have still pain in my both legs and both arms. if required I can upload all reports.please guide what type of disease I m suffering from? ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to many causes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in legs and arms that is constant for many days can be due to low levels of calcium or vitamin D3 or electrolyte imbalance like low magnesium levels or hormonal disturbance like hypothyroidism. This needs proper blood tests to find the cause and then start with the necessary supplements. In case all these levels are normal then other immune related causes like myalgia or myositis needs to be considered. Do attach the reports so that any more tests that are needed can be recommended.
I hope this answers your query.
In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (16 hours later)
I have just upload all reports pertaining to my treatment .look into to reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detail ,below .

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
I have gone through your query and attached reports in detail , all are normal expect uric acid ( slightly higher ).
In my opinion you are suffering from muscular pain or spondylosis .
Muscular pain is a clinical diagnose , in this all test are normal . For this you can take thiocholchicoside 4 mg twice daily along with acleclofenac 100 mg for 5 days you will get relief .
For spondylosis x-ray of cervical and lumber spine are needed for proper diagnose and treatment .
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (43 minutes later)
From which type of doctor I have to consult orthopaedic, Neurophysician, or some other doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Neurophysician

Detailed Answer:

Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You have to consult Neurophysician.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12368 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Why do I have pain in both legs and arms?

Brief Answer: Can be due to many causes. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The pain in legs and arms that is constant for many days can be due to low levels of calcium or vitamin D3 or electrolyte imbalance like low magnesium levels or hormonal disturbance like hypothyroidism. This needs proper blood tests to find the cause and then start with the necessary supplements. In case all these levels are normal then other immune related causes like myalgia or myositis needs to be considered. Do attach the reports so that any more tests that are needed can be recommended. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.