question-icon

Why Do I Have Intermittent Shooting Or Throbbing Pain In The Left Temple Area?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Apr 2022
Question: intermintent shooting / throb pain left temple area
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Arnab (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow the advice. Observe how you stay afterward.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Well, first of all, take a mild analgesic like Acetaminophen (Tylenol) and give it some time...Please don't engage in any physical activities for the time being, just take rest.

Was there any recent history of a cough / cold / flu?
Any vision-related issues?

Considering the fact that it's intermittent, next step would be a blood pressure check-up at different posture. If the blood pressure found in higher range, there may a requirement to start anti-hypertensive medications after a clinical evaluation.

If this is the first time you're noticing this then please report it to your primary also to keep him/her in the loop.

Let me know if I can assist you further. Take Care.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Arnab

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1479 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Why Do I Have Intermittent Shooting Or Throbbing Pain In The Left Temple Area?

Brief Answer: Follow the advice. Observe how you stay afterward. Detailed Answer: Hello, Well, first of all, take a mild analgesic like Acetaminophen (Tylenol) and give it some time...Please don't engage in any physical activities for the time being, just take rest. Was there any recent history of a cough / cold / flu? Any vision-related issues? Considering the fact that it's intermittent, next step would be a blood pressure check-up at different posture. If the blood pressure found in higher range, there may a requirement to start anti-hypertensive medications after a clinical evaluation. If this is the first time you're noticing this then please report it to your primary also to keep him/her in the loop. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take Care. Regards