Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why am I still having high BP and headache despite taking Hydrochlorothiazide?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2535 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Sep 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello & hope this 1st month of this new year for higher heights is just fine -
I just took my bp = 155/102 currently taking 25mg hydrochlorothiazide 1/daily - and I have a headache.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need to increase the dose of Hydrochlorothiazide.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thank you for your query.

Your blood pressure is not adequately controlled. Ideally the blood pressure needs to be lowered below 140/90 with medication. The headache you are experiencing may be due to increased blood pressure.

You will need increased dose of Hydrochlorothiazide to 50 mg once daily. Also, follow DASH diet (dietary approach to stop hypertension). DASH diet include diet low in sodium, low in saturated fat, more fruits,vegetables, and grains. Exercise (like brisk walking) for 30 minutes every day. Follow up with your treating physician to increase the dose of Hydrochlorothiazide.

Hope this answers your question.

Take care.

Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on