Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why am I having high refractory period after intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sundar Gnanavel

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 632 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Men Sexual Problems
Question: After intercourse, I have a high refractory period. I can get and sustain an erection only after about a day. My understanding is that at my age it should be closer to 15-30 minutes. I have no trouble in getting aroused and erect the first time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 9 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for your query.

I understand your concern that is common among many youngsters. With regard to refractory period after orgasm, it can range anything from 20 min-2 days at your age. It depends on multiple factors like general health, stress at home & work place, level of stimulation and desire, hypertension, diabetes, high cholesterol and other variables. You are a hypertensive as per your history and on antihypertensives.

Hence, I would suggest you not to worry about a refractory period of a day. You can try out adequate foreplay and stimulation exercises along with your partner if you desire a shorter refractory period. You can consider natural aphrodisiacs like walnut, almonds, greens and chocolates too. If you still feel it's a bother and you would prefer treatment for the same, then kindly message back so that I can suggest you accordingly.

Regards
Dr Sundar
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 20 minutes later
Thank you doctor. While I am generally satisfied with having sex once a day, there are situations when my quality of life would be improved if my refractory period were shorter. I understand that the hormone prolactin causes refractory period, and this could be shortened by use of some inhibitors like cabergoline. I want to check if I can occasionally use cabergoline. I also want to check if I have high prolactin levels.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up. I agree with you that hormone prolactin hampers sexual satisfaction and orgasm. You can check out your prolactin levels once. However, unless the prolactin is elevated, cabergoline is XXXXXXX to take.

I would rather suggest T.Sildenafil around 3-4 tabs/wk that can be taken around 1 hour before the sexual act to sustain erection. This can be taken after a consultation with your family physician.

Hope you find my suggestions useful for a satisfactory sexual life.

Regards
Dr Sundar
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 2 days later
Can I just go to a GP to get sildenafil prescribed, or do I need to go to a sexologist? I also have borderline low testosterone (289). I am uploading a full set of health check up test results, along with a prolactin and testosterone results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 2 hours later
Hello........
I went through all your reports. Nothing alarming. Testosterone is on the lower normal range. However, you need to remember that it is a fluctuant hormone and is dependent on level of stress, time when blood sample was drawn etc. Sildenafil can be prescribed even by a general practitioner. Just remember the instructions with respect to sildenafil (i.e 1 hour prior to the sexual act). Again wish you a satisfactory sexual life.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Prolactin

doctor1 MD

Hi! I just married ( 2months)my penis suddenly lose at the time of sex. after consulting with Dr. he advice ti take 1) Polljuven-1 month 2) Nexital-15days & Lique-1 month. Also before sex teb: Pauactor . My Prolactin result 15.7ng/ml & Tetosterone is 4.0 ng/ml . already 20days gone noo much result. Please advice is the treatment ok? Any advice form u. Appreciate your kind advice

doctor1 MD

i am 29 yrs male, unmarried facing erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation for last 9 yrs. estradio level is 65 pg/ml and zinc level 82.3 ug/dl and testosterone at 8 A.M is 358 ng/dl. please give me advice. can i use GONADIL-f ?


i have also taken 02 testoviron 250mg injections which raise my testosterone level but there was no difference in my condition. cortisol, FT4, TSH, LH, prolactin all are in normal range. fasting glucose is also normal 94 mg/dl height 5ft 10in weight 91 Kgs Fat on abdomen
High SGPT

doctor1 MD

hi i am 28 years old male guy suffering from weak memory,concentration problems....low sex desire,weak erections n unsatisfied sexual life......i have done all my tests including thyroid profile,testosterone,prolactin levels all came in normal range with vit b 12 level 201pg/ml.....i need solution for all these things

doctor1 MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin is abnormally high (1250). I had abstained from alcohol for the best part of 5 months and the weekend before the blood test I had my bachelorette party and drank a large amount of alcohol. I would like to know if this could have affected the results? I am ovulating and my cycle is regular.

doctor1 MD

I had a zit in my left nipple. I squeezed it and puss came out. I never knew you could get a zit in your nipple?!?! Is that ok?

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I hope you remember me ! My father got pituatory macrodenema surgery 3 and half years back. Its because of prolactin production and the surgery went well. he lost vision in one eye before the surgery only due to pressure because of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi,my periods are delayed for 2 months. I took a bhcg on 2nd Nov and 15th Nov, it is negative. TVs shows pcos , I took primolut from 5th till 10th of Nov, twice in a day. No periods. Insulin , tsh normal , no prolactin